KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

tres cuartas partes

English translation: three quarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tres cuartas partes
English translation:three quarters
Entered by: Tom2004

14:35 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: tres cuartas partes
Más de tres cuartas partes de los pasajeros que viajan por negocios
Pia
three quarters
Explanation:
just that
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9three quarters
Tom2004
5 +3seventy-five percent
Judy Rojas
43/4Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
three quarters


Explanation:
just that

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Daniel Burns
10 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Maria Lorenzo
16 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  ES > EN (US)
23 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
6 days
  -> Thanx!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seventy-five percent


Explanation:
More than seventy-five percent of the business travelers.

Hope it helps

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  colemh: más elegante
23 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
6 days
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3/4


Explanation:
More than 3/4 of the travellers travel for sake of business.

I would say to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-01 14:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, more than 3/4 who travel around are business travellers.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese