KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

un lugar a donde Boeing nunca antes ha ido

English translation: a place where Boeing never went before


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un lugar a donde Boeing nunca antes ha ido
English translation:a place where Boeing never went before
Entered by: Maria Teijido

14:10 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: un lugar a donde Boeing nunca antes ha ido
Pintando el nuevo Boeing 777-300ER: un lugar a donde Boeing nunca antes ha ido
Pia
a place where Boeing never went before
Explanation:
: )
Selected response from:

Maria Teijido
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a place where Boeing never went beforeMaria Teijido
5a spot/ place/ destination where Boeing has never landed before
mónica alfonso
4a place unknown/unvisited by Boeinglincasanova
4To Boldly Go Where No Boeing Has Gone Before
Edwal Rospigliosi
4A place where Boeing has never been beforexxxCMJ_Trans
3a destiny Boeing never reached beforexxx------


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a place where Boeing never went before


Explanation:
: )

Maria Teijido
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> ¡gracias Michael!

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
6 mins
  -> ¡gracias Paula!

agree  roneill: or has never gone
3 hrs
  -> gracias Rónat

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a destiny Boeing never reached before


Explanation:
¿Te parece?

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a spot/ place/ destination where Boeing has never landed before


Explanation:
None.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A place where Boeing has never been before


Explanation:
literally but with more context perhaps a more sensible reply would be forthcoming!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To Boldly Go Where No Boeing Has Gone Before


Explanation:
It's a game of words, evidently from Star Trek: "To Boldly Go Where Nobody Has Gone Before". If it's a slogan, it can be adequate.

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a place unknown/unvisited by Boeing


Explanation:
option number????

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish