KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

vuelve a ser negocio

English translation: is again good business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vuelve a ser negocio
English translation:is again good business
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:33 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: vuelve a ser negocio
Estados Unidos vuelve a ser negocio para los operadores turísticos
Pia
is again good business
Explanation:
Estados Unidos vuelve a ser negocio para los operadores turísticos = The United States is again good business for tourism operators
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is again good business
Henry Hinds
5 +2has once again/more become an attractive business opportunity
David Hollywood
5is viable again
Judy Rojas
4means business onceb again
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is again good business


Explanation:
Estados Unidos vuelve a ser negocio para los operadores turísticos = The United States is again good business for tourism operators

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
0 min
  -> Gracias, Janfri.

agree  Mapi
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi.

agree  Amilcar: or "once again" ... BUT "tour operators"
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Amilcar.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is viable again


Explanation:
The United States i commercially viable again for tour operators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-05 14:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I meant to write:

The United States is commercially viable again for tour operators

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has once again/more become an attractive business opportunity


Explanation:
one option among many :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-05 14:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for tour operators/the tourist trade

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like attractive
4 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means business onceb again


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-05 14:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

once

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese