KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

planta motriz

English translation: power plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta motriz
English translation:power plant
Entered by: Fuseila

08:56 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: planta motriz
Appears in form for aircraft tender. Is it merely "engine", "powerplant" or something more
Stephanie Nakache
powerplant
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
power plant.
I will go with this, as the text seems to make some kind of distinction between planta motriz and motor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2engine
bigedsenior
4 +3powerplantFuseila


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
powerplant


Explanation:
.

Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
power plant.
I will go with this, as the text seems to make some kind of distinction between planta motriz and motor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Haden
14 mins
  -> gracias Peter

agree  Mar Brotons
40 mins
  -> gracias Mar

neutral  Gabriel Aguirre: a powerplant for aircrafts?
6 hrs

agree  Shawn Keeney: Oops. I double-checked this. You should write this as 2 words!
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engine


Explanation:
Although, all have the same meaning, engine has much greater usage than motor and powerplant combined.
18k hits for engine, 200 for powerplant.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: OK, I finally found something that explains this. It seems that a power plant is an engine. So both answers could be correct. http://www.allstar.fiu.edu/aerojava/flight15.htm
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I noted that. Thanks, Shawn

agree  Julio Torres: If it's a description of an aircraft, in Spanish is common to say "planta motriz" as the "origin of the power", but really it is the engine. E.g. "El Mustang mejoró su planta motriz cambiando al motor..."
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julio