KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

de primera

English translation: first


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de primera
English translation:first
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

19:01 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: de primera
"En lo que respecta a maiz, la validacion de la cosecha de primera nos muestra una disminucion de ... "

(top quality? best? first class?)
Sandra Alboum
United States
first
Explanation:
We harvest coffee, and work w/ people who harvest blackberry for export: Quality is graded in "firsts", 'seconds' and "thirds". Firsts are your export grade. In coffee there is also first, middle and last harvest, with middle harvest being the highest quality. Without knowing the rest of the context of your sentence, I would guess that the 'de primera' refers to the quality of the corn, not the time of harvest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 41 mins (2005-12-23 03:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From www.elsitioagricola.com:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-23 03:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta edición se cosecharon 37 lotes de productores de la región. Las categorías de participación fueron secano de primera y secano de segunda. A su vez la primera categoróa se subdividió según la fecha de siembra: de setiembre, de noviembre y de diciembre. Los técnicos del INTA evaluaron las condiciones del cultivo y determinaron el rendimiento final de cada uno de los lotes participantes.
Looks like "de primera" refers more the quality that time of harvest.
A FAO document adds "temporada" to clarify if they are talking about first harvest, "cosecha de cereales de la segunda temporada".

Another page dealing with hardwoods, classifies them as Firsts, seconds, select, etc.

So, I think "firsts" or first quality.
Selected response from:

Judi O'Brien
Grading comment
Es la sugerencia que al final utilice simplemente porque era bastante general. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5of prime quality
Susy Ordaz
4first
Judi O'Brien
4first/best harvest
Valeria Marjovsky
4first class
DANIEL RUBIO
3 +1top quality
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top quality


Explanation:
Espero sirva, lo que es de primera es el maíz, no la cosecha. Para trigo y soja en cotizaciones se habla de trigo de primera y trigo de segunda, soja de primera y soja de segunda.

[PDF] STB039 1935 Seasonal and Short-Time Fluctuations in Wheat Prices ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Chicago current active futures differ in uptrend phases of the wheat- ... cents is
for top quality milling wheat of the grade No. 2. There ...
www.oznet.ksu.edu/historicpublications/Pubs/STB039.PDF


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22top+quality+%22+%2B+...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Carrizo
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first class


Explanation:
Entiendo que esta sería una traducción adecuada. Salu2.

DANIEL RUBIO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first/best harvest


Explanation:
i don't know how does the sentence continue but may be its refers to the idea of times instead of quality. (at first sight ....) just another focus.
But if it refers to quality, you may use first or best harvest
Good luck!!!

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of prime quality


Explanation:
of prime quality

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first


Explanation:
We harvest coffee, and work w/ people who harvest blackberry for export: Quality is graded in "firsts", 'seconds' and "thirds". Firsts are your export grade. In coffee there is also first, middle and last harvest, with middle harvest being the highest quality. Without knowing the rest of the context of your sentence, I would guess that the 'de primera' refers to the quality of the corn, not the time of harvest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 41 mins (2005-12-23 03:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From www.elsitioagricola.com:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-23 03:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta edición se cosecharon 37 lotes de productores de la región. Las categorías de participación fueron secano de primera y secano de segunda. A su vez la primera categoróa se subdividió según la fecha de siembra: de setiembre, de noviembre y de diciembre. Los técnicos del INTA evaluaron las condiciones del cultivo y determinaron el rendimiento final de cada uno de los lotes participantes.
Looks like "de primera" refers more the quality that time of harvest.
A FAO document adds "temporada" to clarify if they are talking about first harvest, "cosecha de cereales de la segunda temporada".

Another page dealing with hardwoods, classifies them as Firsts, seconds, select, etc.

So, I think "firsts" or first quality.

Judi O'Brien
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Es la sugerencia que al final utilice simplemente porque era bastante general. Gracias.