KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

camas madres

English translation: seedbeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camas madres
English translation:seedbeds
Entered by: Analia Pisani

20:20 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / feasability study
Spanish term or phrase: camas madres
El cultivo será manejado por un agrónomo especializado con más de 10 años de experiencia, quién tendrá bajo su responsabilidad todo el proceso productivo desde siembra de camas madres hasta el empaque del prodcuto fianl. También tendrá a su cargo el personal necesario.

Está hablando de la plantación de crisantemo Pompón.
Analia Pisani
seedbeds
Explanation:
seedbed: a bed of soil prepared for planting seed (Webster's)
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Catalina. De todos modos ya había usado Seedbed para traducir la frase "camas de siembra" y por eso pensé que "camas madre" podrían tener otro equivalente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seedbedsCatalina Connon
3 +2mother beds
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mother beds


Explanation:
I found a few examples, but please wait for confirmation Analia. Happy New Year!

[PDF] AGROFORESTRY (Ad hoc recommendations)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... It starts to flower and produces seeds 18-20 months after planting.' Pods can be ... at the thickest portion below the collar are removed from mother beds and used ...
keralaagriculture.org/htmle/package/agroforestry.pdf - Resultado Suplementario
[PDF] OPTIMIZATION OF PRODUCTION AND LOGISTICAL PROCESSES IN THE FLOWER ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... beds: Cannot occupy more space that the one disposed forplanting of mother beds. ? ... Productivity of plants: Represents the quantity of flowers produced by the

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
7 mins
  -> Thanks Carmen

agree  swisstell: I was going to suggest just that too. Happy New Year.
7 mins
  -> Happy New Year to you too!!

agree  Satto (Roberto)
10 mins
  -> Thanks Roberto

disagree  Judi O'Brien: a google search of agriculture mother bed only gave me one hit. google of agriculture seedbed gave many, many hits
1 hr
  -> Ok. Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seedbeds


Explanation:
seedbed: a bed of soil prepared for planting seed (Webster's)

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias Catalina. De todos modos ya había usado Seedbed para traducir la frase "camas de siembra" y por eso pensé que "camas madre" podrían tener otro equivalente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judi O'Brien: Seedbed is more commonly used in American English I think
1 hr
  -> thanks Judiro

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
1 hr
  -> thanks Monica

agree  Rachel Fell: from seedbed to final packaging of the product\\To you too:)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel. Happy New Year