KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

arreo

English translation: drive a herd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arreo
English translation:drive a herd
Entered by: elenali

22:21 Dec 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: arreo
Precauciones:
No someter a los animales a arreos prolongados o movimientos exagerados antes o después del tratamiento. No destinar a consumo humano la leche proveniente de animales tratados hasta haber transcurrido 48 horas del tratamiento. No faenar animales para consumo o industria, hasta haber transcurrido 7 días del tratamiento
mff
drive a herd
Explanation:
from The Oxford Spanish Dictionary
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4round up
Parrot
4 +1to move cattle from one area to another (the work of the muleteer) Maybe spur or urge,
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1harnessing
Hazel Whiteley
4drive a herdelenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harnessing


Explanation:
Arreo can also mean to urge the animal on but I think here it refers to harnessing.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to move cattle from one area to another (the work of the muleteer) Maybe spur or urge,


Explanation:
butit conveys the moving operation (not in vehicles, the farmer behind the cattle on horseback and with his dogs, although I know that in some places in Japan they run after the cattle on their motorbykes...(I saw this in a film entitled "Crazy world")

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
round up


Explanation:
Essentially, I agree with Robert. This use of the term is Argentinian and comes from the pampas. On the other hand, I found "arreos prolongados" used in the case of sheep, which are never harnessed for loads as far as I know,

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, cows and sheep are never harnessed, and these are the animales that are mostly moved from one place to another.
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs

agree  P Forgas
4 hrs

agree  GuilleG: This is how I would translate it
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive a herd


Explanation:
from The Oxford Spanish Dictionary

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4