KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

pileta de reposición

English translation: replenishing basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pileta de reposición
English translation:replenishing basin
Entered by: John Kinory

14:40 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: pileta de reposición
Recomendaciones:
-Es fundamental conocer y asegurarse del volumen exacto tanto del bañadero como de la pileta de reposición.
-Bañar con un volumen de agua que permita el tiempo de nado adecuado (15 segundos como mínimo) y el sumergido de la cabeza (horquilleo) tres veces por animal.
-Limpiar regularmente el escurridero, el tubo del escurridero y la pileta de decantación para una mejor conservación del baño.
-No bañar animales cansados, sedientos ni en horas de calor intenso o cuando amenacen lluvias o tormentas.
mff
replenishing basin
Explanation:
use "pool" if this is a large and fixed installation.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5replacement pool
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4replenishing basin
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
replacement pool


Explanation:
Saludos.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replenishing basin


Explanation:
use "pool" if this is a large and fixed installation.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16