KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

cooperativa ortofrutícola

English translation: fruit and vegetable growers' coop/cooperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cooperativa hortofrutícola
English translation:fruit and vegetable growers' coop/cooperative
Entered by: gnomo

16:19 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: cooperativa ortofrutícola
Dedicada al envasado y exportación.
gnomo
fruit and vegetable growers' coop/cooperative
Explanation:
Oxford:

hortofrutícola adjetivo producto/cultivo fruit and vegetable (delante de sustantivo); asociación fruit and vegetable growers' (delante de sustantivo)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fruit and vegetable growers' coop/cooperative
David Russi
3fruit growers cooperative
Denise DeVries
3horticultural fruit cooperative
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooperativa ortofrutícola
horticultural fruit cooperative


Explanation:
This is just from the wording, there could be a more technical term in the field.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cooperativa ortofrutícola
fruit and vegetable growers' coop/cooperative


Explanation:
Oxford:

hortofrutícola adjetivo producto/cultivo fruit and vegetable (delante de sustantivo); asociación fruit and vegetable growers' (delante de sustantivo)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: you beat me to it..exactly
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sheila Hardie
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell: or even "co-operative"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs

agree  Kelly-Jane Wallis
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooperativa ortofrutícola
fruit growers cooperative


Explanation:
I'll do more checking to see if this includes other crops.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 16:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "produce" to cover vegetables as well.
http://www.cfired.org.ar/esp2/sectores/frutic/pre_act/lista_...

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4