KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Junta Directiva de la Federación Agraria Argentina

English translation: Board of Directors of the Argentine Agricultural Federation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Junta Directiva de la Federación Agraria Argentina
English translation:Board of Directors of the Argentine Agricultural Federation
Entered by: Robert Forstag

14:15 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Junta Directiva de la Federación Agraria Argentina
No tengo más contexto, está en un CV.
Muchas gracias :))
Maria Boschero
Argentina
Board of Directors of the Argentine Agricultural Federation
Explanation:
Ya.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Robert :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Board of Directors of the Argentine Agricultural FederationRobert Forstag
4 +1Board of Directors of the Federación Agraria Argentina (Argentine Agrarian Federation)
Marina Soldati
3Officers of the Federación Agraria Argentina (Argentine Agrarian Federation)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Board of Directors of the Argentine Agricultural Federation


Explanation:
Ya.


    agriculture.com/ag/story.jhtml?storyid=/.../data/agWorld_8848.xml -
    archives.foodsafetynetwork.ca/animalnet/2001/8-2001/an-08-08-01-02.txt -
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Robert :))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board of Directors of the Federación Agraria Argentina (Argentine Agrarian Federation)


Explanation:
Federación Agraria Argentina - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Argentine Agrarian Federation (in Spanish, Federación Agraria Argentina, FAA) is a private institution that serves as a labour union for small and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federación_Agraria_Argentina - 13k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Officers of the Federación Agraria Argentina (Argentine Agrarian Federation)


Explanation:
"Officers" con por ejemplo, el Presidente, VP, Secre, Tesorero, etc. y "Board of Directors" es un Directorio. Pueden coexistir, sus funciones son diferentes.

En inglés no se dice "Board" of Officers, nada más "Officers".

Para mí "Junta Directiva" siempre indica a los "Officers", no un Directorio, Patronato, etc., pero hay que investigarlo en el caso específico.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102