KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

volcado

English translation: Unloading


20:32 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: volcado
proceso de volcado de la fruta. Es decir, el hecho de pasar la fruta del camión a las cintas donde va a ser tratada.
c.camp
English translation:Unloading
Explanation:
"The trailer of oranges is then unloaded onto a conveyor belt"

'Dumping' is used when the fruit is being tipped into a receptacle.

See this page for very detailed description of fruit harvesting and packing:
Selected response from:

deireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Unloadingdeireland
5 +2tippingAntonio Costa
5fruit transferJane Lamb-Ruiz
4tip-outxxxR.J.Chadwick
4tipping-over
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fruit transfer


Explanation:
transfering the fruit from the trucks to the conveyor belts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tipping


Explanation:
If it is dumping from a dump truck, there is a specification for this called "tipping" or "vuelco"

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs
  -> Gracia Valeria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipping-over


Explanation:
looks ok

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Unloading


Explanation:
"The trailer of oranges is then unloaded onto a conveyor belt"

'Dumping' is used when the fruit is being tipped into a receptacle.

See this page for very detailed description of fruit harvesting and packing:


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/citrusweb/oj_story.html
deireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
7 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
31 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
17 hrs

agree  Anaviva
19 hrs

agree  LEALZ
1 day3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tip-out


Explanation:
I.e. the fruit is tipped out of a tip-truck (volquete). "Tipping out" might do, too, but doesn't sound as neat.

xxxR.J.Chadwick