KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

recuperar áreas de siembra invadidas de la maleza que se mezcla con la cosecha

English translation: recover planted areas overrun by weeds mixed among the crop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recuperar áreas de siembra invadidas de la maleza que se mezcla con la cosecha
English translation:recover planted areas overrun by weeds mixed among the crop
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

17:36 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: recuperar áreas de siembra invadidas de la maleza que se mezcla con la cosecha
Estoy "bloqueada"!! Les agradecería una mano.

El contexto:

"El objetivo es obtener una población de plantas de arroz con resistencia a la sumersión, disminuir el uso de agroquímicos y recuperar las áreas de siembra invadidas de la maleza que se mezcla con la cosecha como el arroz rojo, lo cual beneficiará el medio ambiente y al consumidor".

Mil gracias!!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
recover planted areas overrun by weeds mixed among the crop
Explanation:
, )

--recover planted areas overrun (invaded) by weeds mixed among the crop
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3recover planted areas overrun by weeds mixed among the crop
Satto (Roberto)
4recover crop areas invaded/overtaken by weed tangled up with the cropJuan Luis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recover planted areas overrun by weeds mixed among the crop


Explanation:
, )

--recover planted areas overrun (invaded) by weeds mixed among the crop

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
4 mins
  -> Gracias Aceavila

agree  Robert Copeland: This is the idea
22 mins
  -> Tnx Rob

agree  Marcela Dutra
25 mins
  -> Gracias Marcela

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recover crop areas invaded/overtaken by weed tangled up with the crop


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan