KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

medidores portátiles para niveles de nutrientes

English translation: portable nutrient meters/monitors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medidores portátiles para niveles de nutrientes
English translation:portable nutrient meters/monitors
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:04 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: medidores portátiles para niveles de nutrientes
Hola!! Les agradecería mucho su ayuda para ubicar el equivalente de este término. El contexto es:

"El apoyo que se necesita para el proyecto incluye un timer, compresor, integrador de área foliar y fotosíntesis, tres medidores portátiles para niveles de nutrientes, cámara bioclimática y cámara de germinación de semillas".

Gracias!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
portable nutrient meter/monitor
Explanation:

Bluelab Nutrient Monitor
• Continuously measures ppm
• Temperature reading at a touch of a button--range 32 - 122° F
• Flashing LED alarm quickly seen in a dark growing area
• 2 meter probe length
• Large 13mm (1/2”) digital display for easy reading
• Long battery life (18 mo. from alkaline batteries)
• Ready to mount on wall or surface
• Automatic temperature compensation
• Serial interface socket for connection to the Bluelab Maestro™


http://www.gothicarchgreenhouses.com/instruments.htm

BlueLabs Nutrient Monitor
Highly accurate digital nutrient meter from blue labs makers of the world famous truncheon. Unlike the Truncheon this meter is designed to take a constant reading for increased accuracy.
£65.00


Nutrient Meter Nutrient Meter
Economical and simple to use splash proof digital nutrient tester measuring in EC. Shock resitant and floats if accidentally dropped in water.
http://www.hydrohobby.co.uk/erol.html#613x0&&http:%2F%2Fwww....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-06-30 10:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meters/monitors
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1portable nutrient meter/monitor
Rachel Fell
5portable nutrient-level indicatorsJuan Luis
4portable gages for nutrient levels
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portable gages for nutrient levels


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-29 20:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

"gage" is one of the translations for 'medidor"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-29 20:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durablock® Solid Plastic Portable GagesSeries 100, Durablock® Solid Plastic Portable Gages ... provides rapid and accurate leveling with reference to integral sensitive ground glass bubble level. ...
leightonstone.com/dwyer/pressure/98-22pa.html - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Depth gages Modern Machine Shop - Find Articles... indicator depth gages provide even higher levels of accuracy, ... For portable gages, the base must be held firmly against the workpiece, and it must be ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3101/is_n7_v69/ai_19018044 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portable nutrient-level indicators


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Juan Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portable nutrient meter/monitor


Explanation:

Bluelab Nutrient Monitor
• Continuously measures ppm
• Temperature reading at a touch of a button--range 32 - 122° F
• Flashing LED alarm quickly seen in a dark growing area
• 2 meter probe length
• Large 13mm (1/2”) digital display for easy reading
• Long battery life (18 mo. from alkaline batteries)
• Ready to mount on wall or surface
• Automatic temperature compensation
• Serial interface socket for connection to the Bluelab Maestro™


http://www.gothicarchgreenhouses.com/instruments.htm

BlueLabs Nutrient Monitor
Highly accurate digital nutrient meter from blue labs makers of the world famous truncheon. Unlike the Truncheon this meter is designed to take a constant reading for increased accuracy.
£65.00


Nutrient Meter Nutrient Meter
Economical and simple to use splash proof digital nutrient tester measuring in EC. Shock resitant and floats if accidentally dropped in water.
http://www.hydrohobby.co.uk/erol.html#613x0&&http:%2F%2Fwww....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-06-30 10:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meters/monitors

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Noni:)