KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

carozo

English translation: stone pit fruit tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carozo
English translation:stone pit fruit tree
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:54 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: carozo
In Chile, specifically

the context is some product being planted. Some of the grower's other products are avocados and table grapes. I suspect it might be corn, but that's just a guess, since generally means . Any references welcome.
Marian Greenfield
stone pit fruit trees
Explanation:
This is what the RAE says:

carozo. (Del lat. vulg. carudĭum, der. del gr. καρύδιoν, avellana).
1. m. Corazón de la mazorca.
2. m. Hueso del melocotón y otras frutas.
3. m. Sal. Hueso de la aceituna bien molido con que se ceba a los cerdos.
4. m. Esp. occid. Am. Cada una de las diferentes partes más o menos duras de frutas.

Plum Pox Potyvirus, Surveillance - Canada (03) (Tue 8/22/00 6:44 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... say that plum pox, which attacks "stone pit fruit trees" and renders the fruit dry
and inedible, will typically infect a tree for 2 or 3 years before farmers ...
www.agnic.org/pmp/2000/ppp0822.html

"Stone Fruit2 - Tree Fruit & Berry Pathology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... plums, and prunes. These fruits are characterized as having a hard stony pit (seed)
surrounded by a fleshy fruit. ... and Prune Resources. ... Stone Fruit Resources. ...
www.nysaes.cornell.edu/pp/extension/tfabp/stone.shtml
Selected response from:

Judith Facio
Grading comment
Thanks for the excellent references. My client finally confirmed with the author that this is what she meant.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corn cobxxxOso
5stone pit fruit treesJudith Facio
5Olives
Monica Colangelo
4corn-cob
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4maiz, corn / frutales de carozo
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corn cob


Explanation:
Hola Marian,
Así dice en mi Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: seguí confiando en el Simon, jeje :)
5 mins
  -> ¿Verdad? ¡Viejo pero seguro! ¡Gracias Gustavo! ¶:^)

agree  Francisco Adell
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Francisco ¶:^))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maiz, corn / frutales de carozo


Explanation:
this is not only a translation of the obvious but draws your attention to what you find in Google with lots of hits on FRUTALES DE CAROZO which therefore cannot mean corn. I do not know but I suspect that this could be the way certain fruit trees or bushes are planted, in neat rows similar to the way corn is planted. It is worth your while checking into this and waiting for some more input for peers before making a decision.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corn-cob


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Systematic Botany
– Animal Feed (Agric.)
– Biomass

Domaine(s)
– Botanique systématique
– Alimentation des animaux (Agric.)
– Biomasse

Domaine(s)
– Botánica sistemática
– Alimentación animal (Agricultura)
– Biomasa


cob Source CORRECT

corn cob Source CORRECT

corncob Source CORRECT

maize cob Source

corn-cob Source trognon de maïs Source CORRECT, MASC

rafle de maïs Source CORRECT, FÉM

raffle de maïs Source CORRECT, PROPOSITION, FÉM zuro de maíz Source MASC

zuro Source MASC

carozo Source MASC

corozo Source MASC
DEF – The core of the head of maize supporting the rows of grain. Source
OBS – In modern corn cupules are closely packed to yield a rigid, dense cob. Source
DEF – Ensemble du pédoncule central et des ramifications (pédicelles) [...] d'un épi de maïs. Source
OBS – Rafle et raffle sont deux formes admises. Source

OBS – [...] chez le maïs actuel, les cupules sont très proches les unes des autres et forment une rafle rigide et compacte. Source
DEF – La parte de la mazorca que sirve de sostén del grano. Source
CONT – Cuando se emplea el maíz en la alimentación de los rumiantes, conviene darlo en forma de mazorca entera molida, porque el zuro, que representa aproximadamente el 20 por ciento de la mazorca, en lo que se refiere a peso, contiene bastante celulosa, que puede ser digerida por estos animales y que, además, hace más ligera la harina. Source

EX – Terneros y añojos consiguen satisfactorios incrementos ponderales (cifrados en medio kilo o más por animal/día), cuando pasan la invernada con raciones abundantes en harina de zuros de maíz. Source

1999-11-21


©

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Olives


Explanation:
Carozo is used in Argentina, Chile and Uruguay for the cob in olives only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 23:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be going out of my mind. Not only olives but also peaches, apricots, avocados, plums...

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stone pit fruit trees


Explanation:
This is what the RAE says:

carozo. (Del lat. vulg. carudĭum, der. del gr. καρύδιoν, avellana).
1. m. Corazón de la mazorca.
2. m. Hueso del melocotón y otras frutas.
3. m. Sal. Hueso de la aceituna bien molido con que se ceba a los cerdos.
4. m. Esp. occid. Am. Cada una de las diferentes partes más o menos duras de frutas.

Plum Pox Potyvirus, Surveillance - Canada (03) (Tue 8/22/00 6:44 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... say that plum pox, which attacks "stone pit fruit trees" and renders the fruit dry
and inedible, will typically infect a tree for 2 or 3 years before farmers ...
www.agnic.org/pmp/2000/ppp0822.html

"Stone Fruit2 - Tree Fruit & Berry Pathology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... plums, and prunes. These fruits are characterized as having a hard stony pit (seed)
surrounded by a fleshy fruit. ... and Prune Resources. ... Stone Fruit Resources. ...
www.nysaes.cornell.edu/pp/extension/tfabp/stone.shtml

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the excellent references. My client finally confirmed with the author that this is what she meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: The generic term used is "stone fruit"...
4146 days