KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

tela vacuna

English translation: leather/hide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tela vacuna
English translation:leather/hide
Entered by: Edward Tully

04:19 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: tela vacuna
tela vacuna


Thanks for your help!
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
leather/hide
Explanation:
depending on the context...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bovine cloth/fabric
TrueBaller
4leather/hide
Edward Tully
2outer membrane vaccine
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bovine cloth/fabric


Explanation:
Cloth/fabric resembling cows. cattle or any of the animals of the Bovinae subfamily.

Bovine = of or pertaining to the subfamily Bovinae, which includes cattle, buffalo, and kudus.

For instance: A table cloth:
http://www.simplybovine.com/products/cowprinttablecloth.php

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outer membrane vaccine


Explanation:
Looking at the definitions of the word "tela" and on finding this link which explains a vaccine of this type both in English and in Spanish, I came to the conclusion that they are talking about a membrane or outer membrane vaccine. However, I am not a specialist in this field and it is probably a wide guess so I would wait and see what other members can offer.

http://www.boos-bs.sk/us/vakciny.htm
http://www.boos-bs.sk/es/vakciny.htm

One of the translations for "tela" from the RAE is membrane:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/

tela1.
(Del lat. tela).
4. f. membrana (‖ tejido de forma laminar de consistencia blanda). Tela del cerebro, del corazón.



Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leather/hide


Explanation:
depending on the context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87