KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

pulverizadora autopropulsada

English translation: self-propelled sprayer


02:48 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: pulverizadora autopropulsada
maquinaria agricola
milagros
English translation:self-propelled sprayer
Explanation:
This generates lots of google hits, and without more context, I assume they are talking about a high boy, like a Haigy, or a Spra-Coup, or the Kennco rig in the first web site, or a similar piece of equipment. The second site are the technical specs in Spanish for John Deere's sprayer.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2self-propelled sprayerJohn Speese
5 +1Self Propelled Pulverizer
Ursula del-Aguila
4Self Propelled Pulverizing Machine
Henry Hinds
1hand pump sprayer
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Self Propelled Pulverizer


Explanation:
.

Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Las de "Pulverizer" aparecieron no-nativas; no obstante no critico la versión tampoco, suena bien.
1 hr

agree  slothm: Concuerdo.
2 hrs

disagree  Nikki Graham: we say sprayer, not pulverizer
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self Propelled Pulverizing Machine


Explanation:
Results 1 - 3 of 3 for "Self Propelled Pulverizing Machine" de fuentes al parecer nativas.

Las de "Pulverizer" aparecieron no-nativas; no obstante no critico la versión tampoco, suena bien.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hand pump sprayer


Explanation:
Memories of spraying the raspberry bushes reminded me of this: http://www.fargro.co.uk/catalogue/cpa2.pdf shows an example in the first photograph ("knapsack sprayer"), but the description does not highlight the fact that it is not motorized. However this next link uses a term which I find v satisfactory:
http://www.yardener.com/HandPumpSprayers.html
"They feature a hand held portable tank with a pump, hose, spray wand and a valve to control the spray..... When you pump a compression sprayer, you force the air to compress in that space"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-31 08:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that I must have had my hand on the button - I am certainly not guessing, and my confidence level is a high 4!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-propelled sprayer


Explanation:
This generates lots of google hits, and without more context, I assume they are talking about a high boy, like a Haigy, or a Spra-Coup, or the Kennco rig in the first web site, or a similar piece of equipment. The second site are the technical specs in Spanish for John Deere's sprayer.


    Reference: http://www.kenncomfg.com/selfprop.htm
    Reference: http://www.deere.com/es_AR/ag/maquinarias/pulverizadoras/spe...
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
30 mins

agree  John Cutler
1 hr