KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

beneficio

English translation: coffee mill


16:19 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / coffee production
Spanish term or phrase: beneficio
It's supposed to be one of the stages of coffee production. I have looked at some websites, but I'm not sure yet how this should be translated in English.

Any coffee experts out there today?

TIA!
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
English translation:coffee mill
Explanation:
http://myrecipebox.fundraisers.starchefs.com/news/press_rele...

Going one step further than Jamaican Blue Mountain or Hawaiian Kona, Puerto Rico’s Clou du Mont ensures a Grand Crus cup of coffee by blending selected varieties and cupping each batch for quality to match a particular taste profile at the coffee mill (beneficio); it is like tasting each barrel of wine at the vineyard. This method of quality control is borrowed from the French world of wine and referred to as the Cepage Control System (CCS). (Cepage means “varietal” and Grand Crus means “great growths” in French.)

Costa Rica Tarrazu gourmet Coffee History Before 1950 - a ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Don Ramón Blanco ask the Municipality for permit in using water to power his coffee mill or beneficio located in San Pablo, 2 miles from San Marcos. ...
www.tarrazucafe.com/tarrazu-history-before-1950_.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 17:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na Taza Compartida - A Shared Cup -- a North/South Union between ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Located in Agua Buena, in southern Costa Rica, The CoopePueblos Cooperative has recently constructed an ecological coffee mill (beneficio). ...
www.unatazacompartida.org/id2.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sustainable Coffee in the Mainstream: the case of the SUSCOF ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The co-operatives had mills (beneficios) (1) to process the coffee that the associate farmers sold to them. The milling system was able to process ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-786696_ITM - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coffee mill
John Cutler
3 +1processing
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing


Explanation:
Comprobar en el CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, procesamiento en general de cualquier materia prima. Existe para la plata, por ejemplo. Las plantas de procesamiento se llamaban así, beneficio. [Supongo que antigua palabra para "valor agregado"].
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan. Tiene sentido.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coffee mill


Explanation:
http://myrecipebox.fundraisers.starchefs.com/news/press_rele...

Going one step further than Jamaican Blue Mountain or Hawaiian Kona, Puerto Rico’s Clou du Mont ensures a Grand Crus cup of coffee by blending selected varieties and cupping each batch for quality to match a particular taste profile at the coffee mill (beneficio); it is like tasting each barrel of wine at the vineyard. This method of quality control is borrowed from the French world of wine and referred to as the Cepage Control System (CCS). (Cepage means “varietal” and Grand Crus means “great growths” in French.)

Costa Rica Tarrazu gourmet Coffee History Before 1950 - a ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Don Ramón Blanco ask the Municipality for permit in using water to power his coffee mill or beneficio located in San Pablo, 2 miles from San Marcos. ...
www.tarrazucafe.com/tarrazu-history-before-1950_.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 17:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na Taza Compartida - A Shared Cup -- a North/South Union between ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Located in Agua Buena, in southern Costa Rica, The CoopePueblos Cooperative has recently constructed an ecological coffee mill (beneficio). ...
www.unatazacompartida.org/id2.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sustainable Coffee in the Mainstream: the case of the SUSCOF ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The co-operatives had mills (beneficios) (1) to process the coffee that the associate farmers sold to them. The milling system was able to process ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-786696_ITM - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Juan Jacob: Sería molino de café, simplemente. Beneficio son las instalaciones generales donde se procesa algo [palabra antigua: ahora es "planta de procesamiento", algo así].
1 hr

agree  Carlos Vergara: ver: http://starchefs.com/news/press_releases/html/newsdetails.ph...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos