KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

magulladura

English translation: bruising, bruise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:magulladura
English translation:bruising, bruise
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:51 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: magulladura
Embarque de espárragos:

1. Indique el tipo de problemas que presentaron sus embarques:

1.1- Atados no Uniformes
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.2- Base blanca
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca

1.3- Error en Calibre
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.4- Deshidratado / Marchito
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.5- Bajo peso
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.6- Puntas Floridas
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.7- Corte oblicuo
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.8- Punta quebrada / dañada
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.9- Presencia de objetos extraños
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.10- Daño por *magulladura*
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.11- Oxido
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.12- Pudrición
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.13- Mal etiquetado
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.14- Base agrietada / rajada
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.15- Punta quemada
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.16- Curvos
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.17- Daño por frío
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.18- Daño por plaga
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca
BDT
bruising, bruise
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias Dolores!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bruising, bruiseDolores Vázquez
5 +1bruise
Yaotl Altan
4dent
Alfonso Berron
2damage due to (caused by) improper handling/bruising
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bruise


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2008-04-02 18:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bruise

WordNet - Cite This Source - Share This bruise

noun
1. an injury that doesn't break the skin but results in some discoloration

verb
1. injure the underlying soft tissue or bone of; "I bruised my knee"
2. hurt the feelings of; "She hurt me when she did not include me among her guests"; "This remark really bruised my ego" [syn: hurt]
3. break up into small pieces for food preparation; "bruise the berries with a wooden spoon and strain them"
4. damage (plant tissue) by abrasion or pressure; "The customer bruised the strawberries by squeezing them"

WordNet® 3.0, © 2006 by Princeton University.


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr
  -> Salaam! and thanx!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bruising, bruise


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Dolores!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: En este caso, yo diría "bruising"
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  teju: Bruising
45 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  neilmac: Definitely bruising :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
damage due to (caused by) improper handling/bruising


Explanation:
I believe that it literally means "bruising" but maybe banging/dropping/rough handling/improper handling of merchandise would work here.......

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dent


Explanation:
Definition: A depression in a surface made by pressure or a blow

Example sentence(s):
  • a dent in the side of a car

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/dent
Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish