KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

poda de formación

English translation: pruning to form...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poda de formación
English translation:pruning to form...
Entered by: Robert West

09:56 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: poda de formación
This is a picture caption:

Poda de formación del pimiento a 2 tallos.

I know that poda is "pruning" and this seems to be the pruning done when the plant is very young to give it its shape. However, "formation pruning" does not seem to be too common of a phrase in comparison with "poda de formacion". Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
training
Explanation:
Could be training...

or
Pruning to form a double stemmed pepper
Selected response from:

Robert West
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and everyone for all the suggestions! "Pruning to form a double stemmed pepper" is perfect here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pruningBubo Coromandus
4 +1stem form / formation pruning
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1pruning and shapingArcoiris
4form/shape pruningDolores Vázquez
2 +1training
Robert West


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pruning and shaping


Explanation:
shaping seems to fit in this context, or if ypou prefer, pruning and shaping. Here is a link with some pictures where this technique is used. HTH
http://www.diynetwork.com/diy/st_pruning_maint/article/0,,di...

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: In this case
1 hr
  -> Thank you Margaret

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training


Explanation:
Could be training...

or
Pruning to form a double stemmed pepper

Robert West
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Robert and everyone for all the suggestions! "Pruning to form a double stemmed pepper" is perfect here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I would agree with either choice. Pruning to form a double stemmed is good because there is more than one way to prune or train a pepper plant.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, John!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stem form / formation pruning


Explanation:

poda DE FORMACIóN . [volver]
Poda que se realiza durante los primeros años de vida de la cepa con la finalidad de que la cepa tome la forma deseada. Suele durar hasta tres o cuatro años



Lexico multilingüePoda de formación, Taille de formation, Stem form, Forma de haste. Poda de ramas vivas, élaguer des branches vertes, Prune live branches, Poda de ramos ...
www.eurosilvasur.net/espanol/lexique_theme2.php?code=332 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


poda de formación Traducción Inglés-Español - bab.la Diccionariospeak stem form stem form {sub.} [fin.] poda de formación {f} [fin.] ¿Demasiados resultados en el diccionario? Filtra los resultados. ...
es.bab.la/diccionario/ingles-espanol/poda%20de%20formación.html - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Caracterización del comportamiento agroforestal de doce genotipos ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Apical dominance and stem form were mostly dependent on genotype. Accor- ..... de poda para la formación fueron mínimas para que ...
www.recercat.net/bitstream/2072/4798/1/comportamiento_agrof... - Páginas similares



PDF] 1 EPOCAS DE PODA DE FORMACIÓN A CAMPO EN PLANTACIONES DE YERBA ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
significativas. Palabras clave: Ilex paraguariensis, poda, formación, época. TIMES OF FORMATION PRUNING IN FIELD IN PLANTATIONS OF YERBA ...
www.inta.gov.ar/cerroazul/investiga/yerba_mate/5_22.pdf - Páginas similares


Instituto Nacional Autónomo de Investigaciones Agropecuarias - ISISAdemas, en cada cosecha se realizo la poda de fructificacion. ... previous to the investigation were given a renewal pruning, and a formation pruning, ...
mail.iniap-ecuador.gov.ec/isis/view_detail.php?mfn=2313&qtype=search&dbinfo=TESIST&words=AUTO... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agris Search ResultsAfter four years of management, the sanitary and formation pruning were ... la poda de fructificacion (raleo de frutos) y la poda de formacion y sanitaria. ...
www.fao.org/.../1998/v2412/MX1998A01327.xml;MX1998A01327 - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] RESUMENFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Palabras claves: Melón, producción de semilla, densidad, poda. SUMMARY. It INFLUENCES OF THREE DENSITIES OF PLANTATION AND SYSTEMS OF PRUNING OF FORMATION ...
www.agr.umss.edu.bo/invest/tesis2005/MariaRosaChuquimiaMora... - Páginas similares

[PDF] EFECTO DE TRES SISTEMAS DE PODA RENDIMIENTO, CALIDAD Y ASIMILADOS ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Se condujo una investigación en tres sistemas de poda de formación en ... An investigation was conducted in three systems of pruning formation in bell ...
dspace.utalca.cl/retrieve/1560/MAranguiz.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] PRUNING TREES: THE PROBLEM OF FORKSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
by formation pruning. Not all tree forks are alike; some. require intervention, but others ..... enderezar ramas grandes mediante la poda de formación. Sin ...
www.treelink.org/joa/2000/sep/05_PRUNING_TREES_PROBLEM_OF_F... - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
51 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form/shape pruning


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pruning


Explanation:
In this bilingual text about a pepper plant, they translate "poda de formación" simply by "pruning":

El objetivo del presente trabajo de investigación fue evaluar la incidencia de dos tipos de ***poda de formación*** sobre el rendimiento, peso y número de frutos, la precocidad en la producción y la floración.

The goal of this study was to investigate the incidence of two kinds of ***pruning*** on the pattern of flowering, number and weight of the fruits and early and total yield.

http://www.inta.gov.ar/balcarce/info/documentos/agric/hortic...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
7 hrs
  -> thank you, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah