KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

olivar de transformación - URGENTE

English translation: olive groves for oil production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:olivar de transformación - URGENTE
English translation:olive groves for oil production
Entered by: margaret caulfield

19:55 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Prices of land
Spanish term or phrase: olivar de transformación - URGENTE
Hi, everyone.

I'm doing a newspaper article and I'm having problems with this term. I've though of "transformed olive groves", "converted olive groves", but I'm stuck! Any help on this one?

Many thanks in advance!

Dentro de las tierras de regadío, las más baratas son las de prados naturales (10.332 €/ha) y las tierras de labor (19.525 €/ha). En secano los precios son bastante más bajos. Las que más subieron en relación al año anterior fueron las tierras de labor (8,8%) seguidas de los pastizales, con una subida del 8,3% y el ***olivar de transformación***, con un 7,9%.
margaret caulfield
olive groves for oil production
Explanation:
I think that this means olive groves where the olives are used to make oil. Transformation is processing of some kind. I don't think it means that the grove has been transformed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-04 20:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El olivar de transformación de regadío, es decir, del que obtenemos el aceite de oliva, se ha encarecido casi 6.000 euros por hectárea en sólo un año, ...
www.ideal.es/jaen/20080629/jaen/tierras-olivar-continuan-im... - 56k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-09-04 20:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well I hope this helps. It seems like when they are talking about these changes in price they are talking about the type of product grown on the land, i.e. vines for table grapes/wine?, olives for oil, etc. and whether they are irrigate or not......

En términos porcentuales, los mayores ascensos de precio en regadío sobre 2006 correspondieron al olivar de mesa (+14,5 por ciento), los frutales no cítricos de hueso (+13,9 por ciento), los frutos secos (+12,1 por ciento) y la platanera (+7,5 por ciento). Tan solo disminuyó el precio de los carnosos de regadío (-4,6 por ciento).

En el secano los precios son bastante más bajos. Destacan el olivar de transformación (22.901 euros/ha), el viñedo de mesa (16.252 euros/ha), los frutales no cítricos de pepita (15.643 euros/ha) y los de hueso (15.503 euros/ha).

http://www.agrocope.com/noticias.php?id=89831&comu=&ztipo=&i...
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Ronnie. In the end the agency consulted the end customer and they stated exactly what you said. I put "Olive oil producing groves" (Don't forget, groves were mentioned right along the line, so there was no need to repeat "olive".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3olive groves for oil production
Ronnie McKee
3transformation of an olive grove
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformation of an olive grove


Explanation:
Institutions and Planning - Resultado da pesquisa de livros do Google
de Niraj Verma - 2007 - Social Science - 233 páginas
The Transformation of an Olive Grove: An Institutionalist Perspective from Beirut, Lebanon Bishwapriya Sanyal and Mona Fawaz In the early 1950s, ...
www.books.google.pt/books?isbn=008044931X...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-04 20:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transformation of Olive Grove

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion, María Leonor!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
olive groves for oil production


Explanation:
I think that this means olive groves where the olives are used to make oil. Transformation is processing of some kind. I don't think it means that the grove has been transformed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-04 20:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El olivar de transformación de regadío, es decir, del que obtenemos el aceite de oliva, se ha encarecido casi 6.000 euros por hectárea en sólo un año, ...
www.ideal.es/jaen/20080629/jaen/tierras-olivar-continuan-im... - 56k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-09-04 20:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well I hope this helps. It seems like when they are talking about these changes in price they are talking about the type of product grown on the land, i.e. vines for table grapes/wine?, olives for oil, etc. and whether they are irrigate or not......

En términos porcentuales, los mayores ascensos de precio en regadío sobre 2006 correspondieron al olivar de mesa (+14,5 por ciento), los frutales no cítricos de hueso (+13,9 por ciento), los frutos secos (+12,1 por ciento) y la platanera (+7,5 por ciento). Tan solo disminuyó el precio de los carnosos de regadío (-4,6 por ciento).

En el secano los precios son bastante más bajos. Destacan el olivar de transformación (22.901 euros/ha), el viñedo de mesa (16.252 euros/ha), los frutales no cítricos de pepita (15.643 euros/ha) y los de hueso (15.503 euros/ha).

http://www.agrocope.com/noticias.php?id=89831&comu=&ztipo=&i...

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Ronnie. In the end the agency consulted the end customer and they stated exactly what you said. I put "Olive oil producing groves" (Don't forget, groves were mentioned right along the line, so there was no need to repeat "olive".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  neilmac: Yes, for food processing industry
14 hrs
  -> Thanks you