KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

agroinsumos

English translation: agricultural supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agroinsumos
English translation:agricultural supplies
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

15:29 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: agroinsumos
"El área agroindustrial ha expandido sus fronteras a la alimentación animal, aceitas especiales, biodiesel y agroinsumos."
Wendy Gosselin
agricultural supplies
Explanation:
Often fertilizers and such like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-03 15:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agricultural Supplies, Fencing, Equine Buildings, Grain, Manure ...FarmTek offers commercial greenhouses, farming equipment including gamebird, hog , and poultry equipment, livestock housing & feeders, agricultural ...
www.farmtek.com/ - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
PICKUP, AGRICULTURAL SUPPLIESNEED CHEAP PICKUP ALSO NEED AGRICULTURAL SUPPLIES FOR GREENHOUSE AND NURSERY.
www.alibaba.com/buyofferdetail/101361373/PICKUP_AGRICULTURA... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Agricultural Supplies Account Act 1979 [11 MIRC Ch 14]An Act to establish an Agricultural Supplies Account. [Was formerly codified as 8 MIRC Ch. 2, section numbering modified to conform to Code format. Rev2003] ...
www.paclii.org/mh/legis/consol_act/asaa1979331/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Agricultural Supplies: Agriculture Equipment Supply ProductsBuy agricultural supplies and equipment including many products for the farm, home and garden, nursery and more for all your agricultural supply needs.
www.frostproof.com/garden/agricultural-supplies-agriculture... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
gratzi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5agricultural supplies
Robin Levey
4agro-inputsBubo Coromandus
4agricultural consumablesMariCarmen Pizarro
3agri-imput
Luis Medina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agricultural supplies


Explanation:
Often fertilizers and such like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-03 15:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agricultural Supplies, Fencing, Equine Buildings, Grain, Manure ...FarmTek offers commercial greenhouses, farming equipment including gamebird, hog , and poultry equipment, livestock housing & feeders, agricultural ...
www.farmtek.com/ - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
PICKUP, AGRICULTURAL SUPPLIESNEED CHEAP PICKUP ALSO NEED AGRICULTURAL SUPPLIES FOR GREENHOUSE AND NURSERY.
www.alibaba.com/buyofferdetail/101361373/PICKUP_AGRICULTURA... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Agricultural Supplies Account Act 1979 [11 MIRC Ch 14]An Act to establish an Agricultural Supplies Account. [Was formerly codified as 8 MIRC Ch. 2, section numbering modified to conform to Code format. Rev2003] ...
www.paclii.org/mh/legis/consol_act/asaa1979331/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Agricultural Supplies: Agriculture Equipment Supply ProductsBuy agricultural supplies and equipment including many products for the farm, home and garden, nursery and more for all your agricultural supply needs.
www.frostproof.com/garden/agricultural-supplies-agriculture... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
gratzi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

agree  David Brown
1 hr

agree  Christine Walsh
8 hrs

agree  Onandia Martinez
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural consumables


Explanation:
.

MariCarmen Pizarro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agri-imput


Explanation:
I think this is the term.

] LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS NIGERIAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
BASAIDA Bauchi State Agri-Input Dealers Association. CBN. Central Bank of Nigeria ... Developing Agri-Input Markets in Nigeria (IFDC-project) ...
www.mistowa.org/files/List of abbreviations NIGERIA.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] IFDC Project Portfolio.pmdFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
network for agri-input and agribusiness. development. KAED. To support the development of ... Agri-input dealers. Nigeria, Malawi,. Agricultural Inputs ...
www.ifdc.org/Corporate_Report_0203/IFDC Project Portfolio.p... - Páginas similares
Agri Expo 2008 - Agri Expo 2008 Trade Fair Lucknow, India 2008 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The event is a perfect platform for farmers to get exposed to latest agri-input products, technologies, farming practices, marketing and post harvest ...
www.indobase.com/events/details/agri-expo-2008.php - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] MANAGE - Launches Diploma Course in Agricultural Extension ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
29 Agri-Input Dealers of Ranga Reddy District of Andhra Pradesh ... Agri-Input Dealers are operating in rural areas covering ...
www.manage.gov.in/daesi/DAESI-Jul-Aug2k3.pdf - Páginas similares
CNFA | Agricultural Input Markets Strengthening (AIMS) - [ Traducir esta página ]... to the Government of Mozambique (GOM) on the best strategies to revitalize the agri-input sector and how to support successful agri-input initiatives. ...
www.cnfa.org/aims - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
About Us - [ Traducir esta página ]Agri Shop, a new concept in Agri Input marketing is a a retail Agri Input ... In fact, Agri Shop begins its work from the point where other agri input ...
www.agri-shop.com/about.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Manaktala 14 Sept.pptFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Agri Input Stores. Hardware Stores. Banks/ Money Lenders ... Agri input dealer,. KVK, Nursery. growers, Extension. officers, Traders,. Farmers. Training on: ...
www.value-chains.org/dyn/bds/docs/347/Manaktala.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Slide 1Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
consumes the least of an. average of 8kg/hectare. The Agri-Input Market ... Agri -input importers must register. with the EPA and obtain import ...
www.fc-international.com/tradesummit/pdf/fcits_present_will... - Páginas similares
VASAT News - [ Traducir esta página ]VASAT was invited to present learning modules at the agri-input dealers course on 20 ... Says Sreenath – “There are over 30000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-03 15:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: AGRI-INPUT.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agro-inputs


Explanation:
"agri-inputs" is also used, but less frequently
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=+"agro-inputs"&meta=

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207