KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

descanutado

English translation: cutting back the scape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descanutado
English translation:cutting back the scape
Entered by: Daltry Gárate

00:30 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: descanutado
Hablando de la producción de ajo:

La adopción de prácticas culturales *(descanutado)*, cosecha (determinación del momento oportuno de cosecha) y poscosecha (curado y secado) han contribuido ha reducir las perdidas poscosecha

Lo más que pude hacer es: "stalk cutting", pero estoy seguro que no es preciso.

Agradeceré mucho sus expertos aportes
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
cut or clip the scape
Explanation:
Garlic scapes are the flower/seed stalk that shoots up from the garlic bulb. I like the way they curl and from what I understand if they not cut off they ...
www.whatgeekseat.com/wordpress/2007/06/16/garlic-scape-

Not very sure, but this may help ...
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank very much both of you. I'd like to award 4 points to each one of you but it's not possible. Rachel your reference has the key for my question, thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cut or clip the scape
Eileen Banks
3clipping
Roland_Lelaj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut or clip the scape


Explanation:
Garlic scapes are the flower/seed stalk that shoots up from the garlic bulb. I like the way they curl and from what I understand if they not cut off they ...
www.whatgeekseat.com/wordpress/2007/06/16/garlic-scape-

Not very sure, but this may help ...

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank very much both of you. I'd like to award 4 points to each one of you but it's not possible. Rachel your reference has the key for my question, thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: cutting back the scapes - (or cutting off) here: http://www.seeds.ca/library/articles/2004_03_Dyer_Garlic.htm
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachell and of course you are right! cutting or cutting off :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clipping


Explanation:
It is one of the agricultural processes:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4