KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

cultivos intensivos en limpio

English translation: clean intensive cultivations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cultivos intensivos en limpio
English translation:clean intensive cultivations
Entered by: Daltry Gárate

01:11 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: cultivos intensivos en limpio
cada una de estas actividades fueron implementadas en las unidades de *CIL (cultivos Intensivos en limpio)*, CEL (cultivos extensivos) y unidad de servidumbres ecológicas (arrastre de sedimentos, escorrentía superficial y socavación de taludes).

Muchas gracias de antemano
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
clean intensive cultivations
Explanation:
I think that is this the right translations. You can find it more used as "sustainable cultivations"
Selected response from:

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. 4 results in Google, enough for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clean intensive cultivations
Roland_Lelaj
3intensive clear cropping
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean intensive cultivations


Explanation:
I think that is this the right translations. You can find it more used as "sustainable cultivations"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. 4 results in Google, enough for me

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intensive clear cropping


Explanation:
not sure that this is quite right, but it is cropping or cultivation in the singular, anyway.

CULTIVO INTENSIVO. INTENSIVE CULTIVATION. Manejo del ecosistema agrícola en el que la producción a gran escala se basa en los insumos de capital, maquinaria, fertilizantes, abonos y pesticidas que permiten un continuo máximo aprovechamiento de la capacidad del terreno.

CULTIVO LIMPIO. CLEAR CROPPING Siembra que se mantiene libre de maleza con el objeto de permitir un mayor rendimiento del suelo al eliminar la competición de plantas no deseadas en el terreno.

http://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/cm.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-11 18:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results from long-term a-c [alley-cropping] trials on a slash-and-burn site.

The San Juan and Sarapiquí experiments in Costa Rica were conducted on deliberately-chosen acid-soil sites which are typical of those to which the majority of slash-and-burn subsistence farmers find themselves marginalised in the humid tropics. Soils of this Ultisol/Oxisol type cover 75% of the useable land area of the humid neotropics.

Following slash-and-burn operations on these sites, the a-c and clear-cropping plots were established. Maize and beans were grown in successive cycles for 6 years ( San Juan site) in order deliberately to impoverish the plots and to study the outcomes and causes. All major components of the agricultural ecosystems, including those below-ground, and including weed-biomass, in the various treatments, were measured over this period. We can report the following principal findings:

* In the clear plots, and under rigorous weed-control before and during cropping episodes, weed biomass, mainly invasive grasses, dominated production.

http://www.rainforestsaver.org/html/science.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-11-17 19:47:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, I didn't find the exact term, but that doesn't mean it isn't right...;-)
Google isn't everything; cultivations is not normally plurialised in English, cultivos are crops grown or cropping, usually; clean is an adjective that doesn't seem to fit here, in my view - ? Thanks for the comment, anyway.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: In spite of your good references, no results appear in the Google search. Thanks anyway