KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

ampliar la frontera agricola

English translation: expand the agricultural frontier


21:34 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Decreto legislativo sobre agricultura
Spanish term or phrase: ampliar la frontera agricola
Decreto legislativo que promueve la inversión privada en proyectos de irrigación para la ampliación de la frontera agrícola
Miladik
English translation:expand the agricultural frontier
Explanation:
#
Farming in Brazil: Brazil, the new agricultural frontier
- [ Traducir esta página ]
As a result, Brazil is becoming the world's new agricultural frontier. Since around 2005, massive investments have started to flow to Brazil; the beginning ...
farminginbrazil.blogspot.com/2007/06/brazil-new-agricultural-frontier.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
Agricultural Expansion
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The fast expansion of the agricultural frontier in the Amazon changes the picture of development and conservation in the region. The economic forces driving ...
www.whrc.org/southamerica/agric_expans.htm - 26k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-13 21:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Agriculture and Development in Brazil: The Expansion of the ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Citation, Becker, Bertha K. “Agriculture and Development in Brazil: The Expansion of the Agricultural Frontier.” Regional Development Dialogue 1, no. ...
www.virtualref.com/uncrd/269.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
The Great Plains Agricultural Frontier and What Lay Ahead for ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
EJ381035 - The Great Plains Agricultural Frontier and What Lay Ahead for Rural America.
eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ381035 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
de WL Hewitt - 1988 - Las 2 versiones
# [PDF]
Gas and Water on the Agricultural Frontier in Bolivia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Santa Cruz’s agricultural frontier borders the Kaa Iya National Park and ... agricultural frontier. The book includes several economic models that outline ...
www.civil.canterbury.ac.nz/cochrane/publications/water_Boli... -
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2expand the agricultural frontier
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1to expand the agricultural area
Chris E
Summary of reference entries provided
"Frontiers" does seem to be used to mean "areas"Bubo Coromandus

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to expand the agricultural area


Explanation:
Area rather than border as you can't expand a border.

Chris E
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Wasserzug: Este es el sentido
6 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expand the agricultural frontier


Explanation:
#
Farming in Brazil: Brazil, the new agricultural frontier
- [ Traducir esta página ]
As a result, Brazil is becoming the world's new agricultural frontier. Since around 2005, massive investments have started to flow to Brazil; the beginning ...
farminginbrazil.blogspot.com/2007/06/brazil-new-agricultural-frontier.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
Agricultural Expansion
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The fast expansion of the agricultural frontier in the Amazon changes the picture of development and conservation in the region. The economic forces driving ...
www.whrc.org/southamerica/agric_expans.htm - 26k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-13 21:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Agriculture and Development in Brazil: The Expansion of the ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Citation, Becker, Bertha K. “Agriculture and Development in Brazil: The Expansion of the Agricultural Frontier.” Regional Development Dialogue 1, no. ...
www.virtualref.com/uncrd/269.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
#
The Great Plains Agricultural Frontier and What Lay Ahead for ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
EJ381035 - The Great Plains Agricultural Frontier and What Lay Ahead for Rural America.
eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ381035 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
de WL Hewitt - 1988 - Las 2 versiones
# [PDF]
Gas and Water on the Agricultural Frontier in Bolivia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Santa Cruz’s agricultural frontier borders the Kaa Iya National Park and ... agricultural frontier. The book includes several economic models that outline ...
www.civil.canterbury.ac.nz/cochrane/publications/water_Boli... -

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u
1 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Chris E: OK, I was going to say the same - but expanding a frontier - surely you just end up with a really really thick frontier (or a very wide black line)? Ah well ;)
12 mins

agree  Sidra
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Bubo Coromandus
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Sebastian Wasserzug: Not only that, Chris, but by using this term you'll make it ring (in the readers' ears) as if it might be a "frontier" as in a scientific/knowleadge one. The references provided use "frontier in this sense, which is misleading here.
6 days




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: "Frontiers" does seem to be used to mean "areas"

Reference information:
It seems to me the use of "frontier" as Patricia suggests is correct, e.g.:

Gasques recalls, however, that Brazil also has around 100 million hectares of unexplored or underused agricultural ***frontiers***, without its use meaning deforestation, especially of the Amazon. They are degraded pastures or savannah ***areas***.
http://www2.anba.com.br/noticia_agronegocios.kmf?cod=7838223

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207