venteadora

English translation: blowing machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venteadora
English translation:blowing machine
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:38 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / maquinaria agrícola
Spanish term or phrase: venteadora
Hi there,

I have this term which I've come across in a Bolivian text.

The text says:

Las acciones de post-cosecha incluirán la dotación y difusión de silos familiares, desgranadoras, venteadoras y equipos y herramientas que permitirán alivianar el trabajo de la mujer

Many thanks for your time!

Carlos
carlos cegarra sanmartin
Germany
blowing machine
Explanation:
http://www.unodc.org/pdf/Alternative Development/Jatun_Fores...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4winnower
Lucano Alvares
4vintager, grape-gatherer
solange ribeiro
3blowing machine
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winnower


Explanation:
*ventear* can mean *to winnow* in Latin American Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-19 12:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.saveseeds.org/tools/tool_winnower_electric.html

Lucano Alvares
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vintager, grape-gatherer


Explanation:
me parece mas correcto

solange ribeiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search