KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

olivar

English translation: olive growing


09:21 Nov 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: olivar
I'm sure it's not olive grove in this context. About a fair "dedicada al sector del olivar y del aceite de oliva" Would this be olive farming?
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:olive growing
Explanation:
maybe this would cover production as opposed to actual olive groves or olive oil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-30 09:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this about a (similar?) trade fair in Spain - they talk about olives & olive oil as two 'sectors'
Every year, during the third weekend in November, Caimari, a small village in the municipality of Selva, holds the Olive Fair, dedicated basically to promoting the traditional production of oil and olives. The programmed events start on the Friday afternoon with the delivery by the local youngsters of olive branches to all the homes.
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
I went with this. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3olive growing
ormiston
3 +2Olive industry
Gad Kohenov
4olive sector
Lisa McCarthy
4olive groveEnrique Huber
3olive products
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
olive growing


Explanation:
maybe this would cover production as opposed to actual olive groves or olive oil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-30 09:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this about a (similar?) trade fair in Spain - they talk about olives & olive oil as two 'sectors'
Every year, during the third weekend in November, Caimari, a small village in the municipality of Selva, holds the Olive Fair, dedicated basically to promoting the traditional production of oil and olives. The programmed events start on the Friday afternoon with the delivery by the local youngsters of olive branches to all the homes.

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went with this. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: my suggestion: "devoted to the olive growing and (olive) oil production sector"
13 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
30 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olive sector


Explanation:
- looks likely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-11-30 09:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.just-food.com/article.aspx?id=69943

The economic impact of Israeli policies on the **olive sector** has been massive - over 10 million dollars lost to damage in the past two years, and millions more to Israel's barring farmers from their land.
http://www.networkingnewsletter.org.uk/44/olive.html

The broad picture for the **olive sector** is of intensified production leading to certain negative effects on the environment’ (14).
http://www.britishagriculturemarketing.co.uk/news_and_report...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2008-11-30 09:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option if you wanted to keep 'olive oil' in there:

"....DEDICATED TO OLIVE OIL AND THE SECTOR/INDUSTRY IN GENERAL.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lisa Are you suggesting I just say the olive sector and forget the olive ol bit? Glad to see I'm not the only "pringado" working on Sunady morning!


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Olive industry


Explanation:
Call both "sector"and "aceite" by the general name of olive industry.

Olive Industry Suppliers, Resources
Apr 6, 2008 ... Olive suppliers - growers, consultants, presses, bottlers, bulk oil, tree
sources, advertising, testing labs.
www.oliveoilsource.com/industry_contacts.htm - 37k - Similar pages
California Olive Industry
Olive recipes, cooking tips, merchandising ideas and nutritional information for
the consumer or foodservice professional.
www.calolive.org/ - 10k - Similar pages
Avenue Vine: Texas Olive Industry Growing to Meet Demand
Mar 24, 2008 ... The Texas Department of Agriculture reports the Lone Star State’s olive industry
is poised for unprecedented growth in 2008, ...
www.avenuevine.com/archives/003796.html - 12k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla
3 hrs
  -> -> Muchas gracias! [

agree  Vistalba
1 day59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olive products


Explanation:
My take on this: These products are treated differently (in the market) even though they come from the same agricultural endeavor, (i.e. the same sector).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-30 15:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It takes a little more juggling to make it sound less clumsy: “dedicated to the olive oil and olive products sector”

Example sentence(s):
  • dedicated to the olive products and olive oil sector
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olive grove


Explanation:
my option

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish