KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Agricultura por ambientes

English translation: agricultural field environments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agricultura por ambientes dentro del potrero
English translation:agricultural field environments
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:46 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Agricultura por ambientes
Los suelos varían mucho, aún en superficies pequeñas. La organización de la información recabada por diferentes mecanismos (planialtimetría, fotos satelitales, mapas de rendimiento georeferenciados, muestreos específicos) permite separar ambientes según su calidad y adecuar el manejo dentro del potrero.
xxxbchem
agricultural field environments
Explanation:
ambientes ... dentro del potrero = field environments and then with "agricultura" as you have in your question, "agricultural field environments":

Mike :)

Results 1 - 10 of about 258 for "agricultural field environments". (0.83 seconds)
Search Results

1.
agricultural jobs in Cincinnati, OH | careerjet.com
in developing automation solutions in analytical production and/or agricultural field environments... - January 27 - Save this job Forum about Belcan ...
www.careerjet.com/agricultural-jobs/cincinnati-17911.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Research Scientist II (Insecticide Biology job in Research ...
Must be able to work in laboratory, greenhouse and agricultural field environments. Must be willing and able to handle chemicals of unknown toxicity safely. ...
hotjobs.yahoo.com/job-JA5DLDZHT09?source=landing&_back=/jobs-k-biology-c-Science_Research - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
European Journal of Soil Biology : Field performance of a liquid ...
... brasilense on crop productivity have been widely described, but extensive use in typical agricultural field environments is scarcely documented. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1164556308000733 - Similar pages -
by M Díaz-Zorita - 2009
4.
Find Jobs - Electrical Engineer Jobs in Saint Louis, Missouri - Q ...
The successful candidate will have a proven track record in developing automation solutions in analytical production and/or agricultural field environments. ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Engineering & Product Development Jobs, Part Time Jobs around St ...
... automation solutions in analytical production and/or agricultural field environments Experience in electrical and electronic systems, optical assemblies ...
stlouis.oodle.com/job/engineer/-/employee_type_part_time/ - 107k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
MN GIS/LIS Consortium
In urban and agricultural field environments the data was particularly good with six of the sites having elevation values within 1/10 of a foot, ...
www.mngislis.org/displaycommon.cfm?an=1&subarticlenbr=99 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Sr electrical field jobs - Cincinnati, OH | IEEE Employment Navigator
Job Number: 112626 Requirements: Sr level electrical engineer to perform electrical ... analytical production and/or agricultural field environments. ...
ieee.simplyhired.com/a/jobs/list/q-Sr+Electrical+Field/l-Cincinnati,+OH - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
All Agricultural Engineer Jobs in Saint Louis, MO | Indeed.com
Sr level electrical engineer to perform electrical... solutions in analytical production and/or agricultural field environments. ...
www.indeed.com/q-agricultural-engineer-l-Saint-Louis,-MO-jo... - 69k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
BIOONE Online Journals - Life Table Parameters, Reproductive Rate ...
There is a need, in both the laboratory research environment and in greenhouse, forestry, and agricultural field environments, for a low cost system ...
www.bioone.org/perlserv/?request=get-document&doi=10.1603/0... - Similar pages -
by JL Wittmeyer - 2001 - Cited by 16 - Related articles - All 8 versions
10.
Technician
Candidate must be willing and able to work in laboratory, greenhouse, and agricultural field environments, and any experience in these areas is a plus. ...
directemployers.jobcentral.com/basf/TechnicianResearch%20Triangle%20Pa.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages -

You have removed results from this search. Hide them
Loading...


1 2 3 4 5 6 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-21 10:44:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you all! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agricultural field environments
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Farming land according to different environmentsBubo Coromandus
3environmental agriculture
A Sanchez Lopez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmental agriculture


Explanation:
aquí va mi opinión

A Sanchez Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Farming land according to different environments


Explanation:
for instance in the island of Tenerife the south has a desert climate and the north a humid climate, as it receives most of the rain

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural field environments


Explanation:
ambientes ... dentro del potrero = field environments and then with "agricultura" as you have in your question, "agricultural field environments":

Mike :)

Results 1 - 10 of about 258 for "agricultural field environments". (0.83 seconds)
Search Results

1.
agricultural jobs in Cincinnati, OH | careerjet.com
in developing automation solutions in analytical production and/or agricultural field environments... - January 27 - Save this job Forum about Belcan ...
www.careerjet.com/agricultural-jobs/cincinnati-17911.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Research Scientist II (Insecticide Biology job in Research ...
Must be able to work in laboratory, greenhouse and agricultural field environments. Must be willing and able to handle chemicals of unknown toxicity safely. ...
hotjobs.yahoo.com/job-JA5DLDZHT09?source=landing&_back=/jobs-k-biology-c-Science_Research - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
European Journal of Soil Biology : Field performance of a liquid ...
... brasilense on crop productivity have been widely described, but extensive use in typical agricultural field environments is scarcely documented. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1164556308000733 - Similar pages -
by M Díaz-Zorita - 2009
4.
Find Jobs - Electrical Engineer Jobs in Saint Louis, Missouri - Q ...
The successful candidate will have a proven track record in developing automation solutions in analytical production and/or agricultural field environments. ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Engineering & Product Development Jobs, Part Time Jobs around St ...
... automation solutions in analytical production and/or agricultural field environments Experience in electrical and electronic systems, optical assemblies ...
stlouis.oodle.com/job/engineer/-/employee_type_part_time/ - 107k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
MN GIS/LIS Consortium
In urban and agricultural field environments the data was particularly good with six of the sites having elevation values within 1/10 of a foot, ...
www.mngislis.org/displaycommon.cfm?an=1&subarticlenbr=99 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Sr electrical field jobs - Cincinnati, OH | IEEE Employment Navigator
Job Number: 112626 Requirements: Sr level electrical engineer to perform electrical ... analytical production and/or agricultural field environments. ...
ieee.simplyhired.com/a/jobs/list/q-Sr+Electrical+Field/l-Cincinnati,+OH - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
All Agricultural Engineer Jobs in Saint Louis, MO | Indeed.com
Sr level electrical engineer to perform electrical... solutions in analytical production and/or agricultural field environments. ...
www.indeed.com/q-agricultural-engineer-l-Saint-Louis,-MO-jo... - 69k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
BIOONE Online Journals - Life Table Parameters, Reproductive Rate ...
There is a need, in both the laboratory research environment and in greenhouse, forestry, and agricultural field environments, for a low cost system ...
www.bioone.org/perlserv/?request=get-document&doi=10.1603/0... - Similar pages -
by JL Wittmeyer - 2001 - Cited by 16 - Related articles - All 8 versions
10.
Technician
Candidate must be willing and able to work in laboratory, greenhouse, and agricultural field environments, and any experience in these areas is a plus. ...
directemployers.jobcentral.com/basf/TechnicianResearch%20Triangle%20Pa.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages -

You have removed results from this search. Hide them
Loading...


1 2 3 4 5 6 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-21 10:44:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
thank you all! :)