KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

almacigueras

English translation: potting shed/ (greenhouse/conservatory/pothouse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sala de almacigueras
English translation:potting shed/ (greenhouse/conservatory/pothouse)
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

00:04 Aug 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: almacigueras
This comes from an annual report on a corporate program to improve agriculture in a low-income area:

"Dentro de los principales resultados del año obtenidos en el marco del programa, destaca en el área agrícola el reimpulso de cultivos tradicionales de flores y frutas mediante el mejoramiento de suelos cultivables y técnicas de riego; la construcción de una ***sala de almacigueras***, tres invernaderos y la adquisición de maquinaria agrícola además de la introducción de nuevas especies. "
Stuart Allsop
Chile
potting shed/ (greenhouse/conservatory/pothouse)
Explanation:
almácigo (Mex) almaciguera (S America) is the seed bed, therefore "sala de almacigueras" is the potting shed or greenhouse where the seed beds are protected (nursed with ideal conditions) for their development.

Nurseries can be enclosed or open
I have never heard of a seed bed room. I think the question should have included "sala de"
Selected response from:

Lourdes Sanchez
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions! Yes, the question really should have included "sala de...". Sorry about that! So "potting shed" makes the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4seedbed
Maria
4 +1plant nurseries
Leonardo Lamarche
4seedbed
Anne Smith Campbell
4potting shed/ (greenhouse/conservatory/pothouse)Lourdes Sanchez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seedbed


Explanation:
Es sinónimo de almácigo = a seedbed

[PDF] Almacigueras - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Almacigueras. ¿Qué es una almaciguera? Una almaciguera o semillero es: un espacio pequeño en donde le damos a las semillas las condiciones ...
www.rlc.fao.org/es/agricultura/aup/pdf/hidrosim/5.pdf - Similar
[PDF] 5 ALMACIGOS - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
5 ALMACIGOS. Hidroponía Escolar. 18. ¿Qué es una almaciguera? Una almaciguera o semillero es: un espacio pequeño en donde le ...
www.rlc.fao.org/es/agricultura/aup/pdf/hidrop/pdf/hidro5.pd... - Similar
Show more results from www.rlc.fao.org
¿Cómo hacer almácigos? - [ Translate this page ]Se debe comenzar por hacer los almácigos, esto quiere decir sembrar las semillas para que salgan los brotes que después trasplantaremos a la huerta. ...
www.hagaloustedmismo.cl › Proyectos › Patio y Jardín - Cached - Similar
Ciencia e investigación agraria - Efecto del sistema y densidad de ... - [ Translate this page ]by C Gómez - Related articles
Paralelamente se usaron 12 cajoneras de poliestireno, de 10 x 39 x 64 cm, con una altura de 5 cm de sustrato, las que se emplearon para almacigos para ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718...script=sci_arttext - Cached - Similar
Almacigueras ecológicas - Bien Verde - Wiki - Bien Verde ... - [ Translate this page ]Recicla bidones plásticos que son altamente contaminantes para el medioambiente. Sigue el paso a paso y construye mini almacigueras donde puedes sembrar y ...
comunidad.biensimple.com/bien.../Almacigueras-ecologicas.aspx - Cached
[PDF] Tamaño y grosor de los almácigos de cebollas - TAMAÑO Y GROSOR DE ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
raíces, y a veces también sus hojas, y alterar su perfecta condición en que se encontraban en las almacigueras. Se debe agregar a esto, que por lo general, ...
www.inia.cl/medios/Descargas/CRI/Platina/.../Informativo17....
Almácigos - Extranet de Proveedores - SODIMAC - V.2.1 - [ Translate this page ]¿Qué materiales y herramientas necesita? · Recipiente para la almaciguera · Arena de lampa, algo de tierra de hoja reforzada y arena. ...
sol.sodimac.cl:90/.../8507F9F546F7EDA085256AD8004C0E3B?... - Cached
DATOS DE JARDINERIA - [ Translate this page ]Consiste en realizar la siembra en un cajón o almaciguera y esperar hasta que las plantas tengan un tamaño adecuado para llevarlas a un lugar definitivo. ...
www.viveropasohondo.cl/trabajosjardin.htm

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Sorry, must agree, I was spending time searching for proof! :)
10 mins

agree  BeatrizDR
49 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, the seedbeds would be for starting off the plants and the "invernaderos" for growing them on
6 hrs

agree  InfoMarex: Yes, agree
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seedbed


Explanation:
Examples:
http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718-16202007000300004&...

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potting shed/ (greenhouse/conservatory/pothouse)


Explanation:
almácigo (Mex) almaciguera (S America) is the seed bed, therefore "sala de almacigueras" is the potting shed or greenhouse where the seed beds are protected (nursed with ideal conditions) for their development.

Nurseries can be enclosed or open
I have never heard of a seed bed room. I think the question should have included "sala de"

Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions! Yes, the question really should have included "sala de...". Sorry about that! So "potting shed" makes the most sense.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant nurseries


Explanation:
Después de haberse sembrado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-08-01 16:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see this ref.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plant_nursery

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias argosys.