KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

se recienten las brotes

English translation: the buds are adversely affected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se recienten las brotes
English translation:the buds are adversely affected
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

00:01 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Floriculture
Spanish term or phrase: se recienten las brotes
In a discussion of the effects of agrichemicals on the cultivation of roses in Ecuador, I find this sentence:

Pero también la floricultura enfrenta importantes desafíos de diverso tipo, que es necesario enfrentarlos, uno de ellos es identificar las razones del porque se recienten los brotes de rosas con la utilización de agroquímicos.

I'm thinking its something like either early budding on the plants, or an outbreak of some kind (the whole article is about the use of a certain chemical to combat mites). Any suggestions?
E. Novesky
United States
why the buds are adversely affected by
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3why the buds are adversely affected byBarbara Cochran, MFA
5teh buds get damaged
Muriel Vasconcellos
4the buds deteriorateGallagy
4the buds suffer
Carlos Vergara


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the buds suffer


Explanation:
En Español debe decir "Se resienten" (estoy de acuerdo con el comentario de Cecilia) lo que se traduce como sugiero

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
why the buds are adversely affected by


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Christine.

agree  Gilla Evans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla.

agree  Richard Boulter: Of course all of the Answers interpret the source in the same way; this seems to be the better wording for the register of language and the fact that the author didn't say 'deteriorate', specifically. Regards to All!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Richard.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the buds deteriorate


Explanation:
...too quickly

The idea is that these flowers must get to market (abroad) in perfect condition so if they bud too early they will not be in peak condition. Also they will not be good for stenting/grafting and (using for new stock). Hopefully, the use of agrichemicals will decrease because the locals are really suffering from environmental damage (and loss of water).

By the nineteenth century rose cultivation had become an art form. People prized their rose ... The US is the number one importer of Ecuador's roses. ...
www1.american.edu/TED/rose1.htm - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-14 01:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cut Rose Cultivation Manual - ROSE PROPAGATION - STENTLING. (Ecuador) of the budwoods to use for grafting via stentling. Cut Rose Cultivation Manual - ROSE ...
www.schreurs.nl/.../Cut-Rose-Cultivation-Manual---ROSE-PROP... - Cached
13 Feb 2009 ... In Ecuador alone over 5000 hectares of farm land now is developed for rose cultivation. As our demand for cut roses increases at lower ...
www.open2.net/blogs/society/index.php/.../valentines_day?..... - Cached - Similar


Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teh buds get damaged


Explanation:
The horticultural term is 'damage'.

What Causes Rose Buds to Turn Brown Before Opening on Bushes ...
Nov 5, 2010 ... Thrips (Anaphothrips obscurus) are tiny insects that feed on new rose buds and blooms. The damage is noticeable when the buds are beginning ...
www.ehow.com › ... › Plants, Flowers & Herbs › Growing Roses - Cached

rose bud damage
Sep 1, 2007 ... Hi, did you ever figure out what did the damage to your rose? I face the same problem and I have no clue what is damaging my rose buds. ...
www.flickr.com/photos/11720087@N04/3767090075/

Damage: Damage to the rose bud is most noticeable in light colored roses, although thrips may attack all roses. If the buds open at all, the petal edges may ...
www.gardenguides.com/325-common-rose-pests-part-1-aphids-th...

Mar 3, 2008 ... The damage is often more than just unsightly. Damaged rose buds, for example, will yield misshapen flowers or fail to bloom. ...
www.hpj.com › Archives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-14 05:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant to say 'the'!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104