KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Pasto Picado

English translation: Chopped grass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pasto Picado
English translation:Chopped grass
Entered by: Kristin Lynch

15:29 Feb 16, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Copyright Information
Spanish term or phrase: Pasto Picado
Hello everyone,

I am currently in the process of translating educational document (volunteer translation) from Spanish-English for a sustainable high school in Paraguay. T
The source texts contains specialist vocabularly in the field of agriculture and I woud like some advice for the translation of the phrase "pasto picado." I know that "pasto" can translate to "hay, fodder, grass, and pasture", and that "picado" can have different meanings from chopped/minced to decaying.

Here is how the phrase in the following context: "Los alumnos deberán ser concienciados de la importancia de proveer abundante pasto picado de buena calidad a los animales en batea y de que un 10% de sobras de manera diaria es deseable para garantizar consumo."

I am tempted to translate "pasto picado" as coarsely chopped grass or hay, but would like to make sure that there is not a set agricultural term that I am overlooking.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Kristin Lynch
United States
Chopped grass
Explanation:
ed The Horse: Triple Crown Premium Chopped Grass Forage ...
www.triplecrownfeed.com/.../grass-forage-feedthehorse-feed-... Best Alternative To Feed The Horse When Quality Hay Is Not Available: Triple Crown Premium Chopped Grass Forage. Feed The Horse Precision ...
Forages Chopped Grass Forage?
www.guineapigcages.com/forum/.../40304-chopped-grass-forage...
7 posts - 15 Dec 2008
The local feed store has more feed based for horses. I asked about buying a bale of timothy hay and they directed me to a 50lb. bag of chopped ...
Triple Crown - Premium Chopped Grass Forage Horse Feed - Horse
petexpressdelivers.com/.../triple-crown-premium-chopped-grass-fora...Ingredients Timothy Hay, Orchard Grass, Cane Molasses, Vegetable Oil, Proprionic Acid (Free from Restricted Ruminant Protein Products per Title 21, CFR ...
Silage - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SilageThe chopped grass can then be dumped in at the top, to be drawn from the bottom in winter. This requires considerable effort to compress the stack in th

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-16 15:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eski :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Eski. I apologize for the late reply, as I was unaware that this questions was still open.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chopped grass
eski
3ground feed
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground feed


Explanation:
Going purely on the grounds of frequency in Google searches, this seems to be the most common collocation with almost 250,000 hits (compared to just a few hundred for "chopped fodder", "chopped feed", "ground fodder" etc)

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chopped grass


Explanation:
ed The Horse: Triple Crown Premium Chopped Grass Forage ...
www.triplecrownfeed.com/.../grass-forage-feedthehorse-feed-... Best Alternative To Feed The Horse When Quality Hay Is Not Available: Triple Crown Premium Chopped Grass Forage. Feed The Horse Precision ...
Forages Chopped Grass Forage?
www.guineapigcages.com/forum/.../40304-chopped-grass-forage...
7 posts - 15 Dec 2008
The local feed store has more feed based for horses. I asked about buying a bale of timothy hay and they directed me to a 50lb. bag of chopped ...
Triple Crown - Premium Chopped Grass Forage Horse Feed - Horse
petexpressdelivers.com/.../triple-crown-premium-chopped-grass-fora...Ingredients Timothy Hay, Orchard Grass, Cane Molasses, Vegetable Oil, Proprionic Acid (Free from Restricted Ruminant Protein Products per Title 21, CFR ...
Silage - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SilageThe chopped grass can then be dumped in at the top, to be drawn from the bottom in winter. This requires considerable effort to compress the stack in th

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-16 15:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Eski. I apologize for the late reply, as I was unaware that this questions was still open.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): patinba, Claudia Luque Bedregal