KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Carne de Faena

English translation: fresh meat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carne de Faena
English translation:fresh meat
Entered by: Kristin Lynch

16:09 Feb 17, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Copyright Information
Spanish term or phrase: Carne de Faena
Type of document: Educational document detail procedures/regulations for a agricultural high school in Paraguay.
Source language: Spanish (Latin America)
Target language: American English
Target audience: The translated text will be used in agricultural high-schools in English-speaking parts of Africa.

I am having difficulty translating the following term: "carne de faena"

Context:En las áreas donde sean manipuladas las materias primas (alimentos, productos veterinarios, leche, huevos, "carne de faena") estará prohibido todo acto que pueda originar una contaminación con productos como comer, masticar chicles o palitos de diente, fumar y escupir.

I am not entirely sure if it can be translated as "slaughtered meat" as I believe that "faena de carnes" can be translated as slaughterhouse.

Thank you in advance for your help!
Kristin Lynch
United States
fresh meat
Explanation:
i.e. meat from the slaughterhouse.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
While I believe that wild-game is a perfectly suitable translation, I agree with George, James, and Simon that "fresh meat" would make for a better translation given the context of the source text.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fresh meat
Simon Bruni
4Wild game
eski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wild game


Explanation:
Wild game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-17 16:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/game hunting.htmlE... caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Muchos ejemplos de oraciones traducidas contienen "game hunting" ... as at the park's entrance there was a sign indicating that "wild game hunting is strictly ... para coto de caza, venta de cuernos para usos medicinales y para faena.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-17 16:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Game_(food)En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Game is any animal hunted for food or not normally domesticated. ... In some parts of Africa, wild animals hunted for their meat are called bushmeat; see that ...

wild game - Traducción al español – Lingueewww.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/wild+game.htmlEn caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Muchos ejemplos de oraciones traducidas contienen "wild game" – Diccionario español-inglés y buscador de traducciones en español.

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fresh meat


Explanation:
i.e. meat from the slaughterhouse.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
While I believe that wild-game is a perfectly suitable translation, I agree with George, James, and Simon that "fresh meat" would make for a better translation given the context of the source text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
25 mins
  -> Thanks, James

agree  bizisyl
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  George Rabel: In this particular context, it is unlikely that it refers to bushmeat or illegally obtained game
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, George