KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Balanceados

English translation: \"(nutritionally) balanced\" feeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Balanceados
English translation:\"(nutritionally) balanced\" feeds
Entered by: Kristin Lynch

12:24 Feb 18, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Copyright Information
Spanish term or phrase: Balanceados
Type of document: An educational document outlining agricultural procedures for a sustainable school in Paraguay.
Source language: Spanish (Latin America)
Target Language: American English
Target audience: Sustainable and agricultural schools in English-speaking parts of Africa.

Term that I am having difficulty translating: Balanceados

Context:

1) Ningún ingrediente o producto ("Balanceados", comprados y productos veterinarios) no deberán ser utilizados una vez expirado el plazo de validez.

2) Restos de productos de cualquier tipo (veterinarios, etc), productos con perdidas y sacos con agujeros ("balanceados") deben ser identificados y rechazados en el acto al momento de la recepción del producto.

Could "balanced feed rations" work in this context?
Kristin Lynch
United States
"(nutritionally) balanced" feeds
Explanation:
as opposed to "straight" animal feed such as hay -- the "balanceados" would obviously be more expensive.

A protein source, such as soybean meal or cottonseed meal is usually added to the grain ration, along with vitamins and minerals to make a 100 percent ***nutritionally-balanced feed***. Unbalanced grain rations can lead to a variety of health concerns.
http://www.sheep101.info/eating.html
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thank your help Deborah.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"(nutritionally) balanced" feedsBubo Coromandus
4 +1processed feeds / feed preparations
Charles Davis
4balanced food supply / balanced supply
Ana Terzaghi


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"(nutritionally) balanced" feeds


Explanation:
as opposed to "straight" animal feed such as hay -- the "balanceados" would obviously be more expensive.

A protein source, such as soybean meal or cottonseed meal is usually added to the grain ration, along with vitamins and minerals to make a 100 percent ***nutritionally-balanced feed***. Unbalanced grain rations can lead to a variety of health concerns.
http://www.sheep101.info/eating.html

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thank your help Deborah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
41 mins
  -> many thanks Pat, kind regards - Deborah

agree  eski: Makes sense to me. Saludos. eski :))
4 hrs
  -> thanks so much Eski, kind regards! - Deborah

agree  neilmac: Most likely, especially given the Spanglish prevalence in L.Am.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Neil for your wisdom! and kind regards - Deborah

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balanced food supply / balanced supply


Explanation:
My interpretation

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Ana.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processed feeds / feed preparations


Explanation:
In Paraguayan sources "balanceados" is contrasted with "forrajes" or "alimentos naturales".

"Denominación en español: Alimentos preparados para mascotas y otros animales
Denominación en inglés: Animal feed preparations
Partida Arancelaria: 2309
------
Los balanceados para animales constituyen mezclas de distintos ingredientes, que pueden ser de origen animal o vegetal, incluyendo componentes minerales. Son preparadas específicamente para los requisitos alimentarios de cada especie animal; los balanceados más avanzados también hacen distinción entre diferentes edades, razas y circunstancias específicas (como alto rendimiento físico del animal, dieta o crecimiento del animal)."
http://www.rediex.gov.py/userfiles/file/7 - PPE Alimentos pa...

"Además de la nutrición natural, los peces deben recibir comida balanceada, la cual debe estar acorde a las necesidades nutricionales de cada especie"
http://issuu.com/abcrural/docs/abcruralmiercoles_02-12-09 (p. 1)

"considerando el tipo de alimento, pueden ser: a) natural, encontrados en el mismo estanque (fitoplancton y zooplancton) y b) procesado (balanceado)."
http://www.fondogan.gov.py/tilapia.html

Many references to "fábricas de balanceados".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-18 13:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"planta procesadora de alimentos balanceados"
http://www.pechugon.com.py/pechugon.php?id=empresa

"Balanceado" can mean "balanced", but it doesn't mean that here, except in the indirect sense that processed or artificial feed is nutritionally "balanced".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-19 10:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearly "balanceado" does mean balanced, in this case nutritionally balanced, and it is used adjectivally in this sense, as in "alimento balanceado". And that's obviously the origin of the word "balanceados". But it's not the appropriate translation here, because in Paraguay "balanceados" is used as a noun to mean simplemente "processed feed", as a synonym of "pienso". The term is of course derived from the idea of "balanced feed", and in English the term "balanced feeds" is used when you want to draw attention to the nutritional balance, but we don't use that term, as the Paraguayans use "balanceados", to mean any processed feed preparation for animals. I think it would be unnatural to talk about the "balanced feed" section in the supermarket; we'd just say "pet food". The fact that it is balanced is taken for granted.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Charles, thank you very much for the explanation. I agree with James that it makes a great deal of sense now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: This makes a lot more sense!
15 mins
  -> Many thanks, James ;)