KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Área de Producción Animal

English translation: Animal Production Area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Área de Producción Animal
English translation:Animal Production Area
Entered by: James A. Walsh

09:40 Feb 19, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Copyright Information
Spanish term or phrase: Área de Producción Animal
Document type: The source text is part of a larger document detailing with specific agricultural/building/and educational regulations for the building and running of a self-sustainable school in Paraguay.

Source language: Spanish (Latin America)
Target Language: American English
Target audiences: The translated document will be used in English-speaking parts of Africa.

Term difficulty: Área de Producción Animal

I have seen "Producción Animal" animal translated as both animal production and livestock production (both of these terms are used in English).

Context in source text:

1) Es responsabilidad del personal encargado del área de producción animal, detectar estas deficiencias y corregir caso sea posible, caso contrario comunicar inmediatamente y buscar posibles soluciones.

2) Toda persona que este de servicio en el área de producción animal deberá mantener una impecable higiene personal en todas las etapas de trabajo.


Thannk you in advance for your help.

1)
Kristin Lynch
United States
Animal Production Area
Explanation:
What's wrong with the literal translation?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-19 11:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I really hesitated answering this question based on the criteria you selected!
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain


Summary of answers provided
5Animal Production Area
James A. Walsh
4Livestock Production AreaEmily Marcuccilli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Área de Producción Animal
Animal Production Area


Explanation:
What's wrong with the literal translation?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-19 11:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I really hesitated answering this question based on the criteria you selected!


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=%22animal+production+area%22&i...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you James. I just wanted to make one-hundred percent sure that there was not a different agricultural term that I should be using. I apologise for the rather straight-forward question.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Livestock Production Area


Explanation:
"Livestock" would fit the agricultural context.

Emily Marcuccilli
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Emily. I agree that livestock would fit the agricultural context of the source text as there are frequent references to "cattle, swine, and goats, and other herd animals."