KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

"Cierre de stock"

English translation: stock count / livestock count / headcount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:\"Cierre de stock\"
English translation:stock count / livestock count / headcount
Entered by: Kristin Lynch

10:22 Feb 22, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / Copyright Information
Spanish term or phrase: "Cierre de stock"
Type of document: An educational document outlining agricultural procedures for a sustainable school in Paraguay.
Source language: Spanish (Latin America)
Target Language: American English
Target audience: Sustainable and agricultural schools in English-speaking parts of Africa.

Phrase difficulty: "cierre de stock" (I have heard this phrase used in marketing, but I am not entirely sure how to translate the phrase given the context below. I am inferring that it might have something to do with taking inventory.

Phrase in context:

Stock de Ganado-
El "cierre de stock" de cantidad de cabezas de animales de la propiedad deberá ser hecho como máximo mensualmente incluyendo cantidad y distribución por categoría animal dentro de la propiedad (bovino, suino, caprinos y aves)

Thank you in advance for all your help.
Kristin Lynch
United States
stock count / livestock count / headcount
Explanation:
There are examples of all three of these options on the Web.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Simon. Those were exactly the terms that I was searching for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stock count / livestock count / headcount
Simon Bruni
3Inventory reconciliation
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock count / livestock count / headcount


Explanation:
There are examples of all three of these options on the Web.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you Simon. Those were exactly the terms that I was searching for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inventory reconciliation


Explanation:
January 2001 Newsletter.PUB
publications.iowa.gov/10595/1/Animal_Industry_News_V2I1.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
producer $227 for every cow in their herd per year. ($18000+ for an 80 ...... requires **annual inventory reconciliation** of animals, submission of samples from all ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-22 10:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BeefTalk: Closed for Inventory – Come Back Tomorrow
www.ext.nodak.edu/extnews/newsrelease/2002/.../02beefta.htm
26 Dec 2002 – Cattle are not bar coded (although some ear tags can be developed that way) so ***inventory reconciliation** is done the old fashioned way.

Bovine Tuberculosis Update Newsletter Summer 2007
www.michigan.gov/.../mda/BTB_summer_UPDATE_203878_7.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Inventory reconciliation is the process of accounting for any changes in herd population over time. Your personal inventory records should include cattle that ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-02-23 13:22:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Kristin :)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Lisa!