KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

agalletada

English translation: stunted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agalletada
English translation:stunted
Entered by: Neal Allen

12:22 Feb 26, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: agalletada
Context: El desarrollo de cannon se ha visto afectado por la aparición de mucha fruta agalletada, sin embargo por momentos se corrige y en general va avanzando, no es el caso de Phoenix en la agrícola paralelo que toda la temporada ha manifestado problemas de fruta deforme y se en tres ocasiones Evaristo a llamado para reclamar esa situación.

Later in the document, it refers to a problem with "galleta".

Se reviso el proyecto de chiles verdes en el campo de chaparral y observamos los materiales caucaso, gotzilla y coloso, el cultivo se estableció en los últimos días de octubre sin embargo hay un buen desarrollo del cultivo, el tema de las galletas es fuerte y se le sugirió quitar toda esta fruta , menciona que no lo hizo con anticipación debido a que no tiene gente lo suficientemente capacitada y hay la posibilidad que no distingan entre lo que sirve y no.
Neal Allen
United States
stunted
Explanation:
Throwing this in: Stunt = Retard the growth or development of something.
"The condition under which you planted peppers may explain why the peppers are stunted. Peppers that were planted late may be stunted because their roots were confined for too long..."
Read more: My Pepper Plants Are Not Growing | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_7942344_pepper-plants-not-growing.ht...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. This one was a tough one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unfertilised/not fertilisedliz askew
3 +2withered / malformation
Julie Thurston
4stunted
neilmac
3 +1cracked////open/torn-skin
Lydia De Jorge
1dried up
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dried up


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion - unfortunately I can't post discussion entries.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cracked////open/torn-skin


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Turns out it's not this, but I can't find a specific name in English for it.
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withered / malformation


Explanation:
poor quality

Julie Thurston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: "Malformed" seems to be the meaning to me.
4 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: "agalletada" sounds to me "like a cookie", dried up. Fruit can be malformed but have a smooth skin, so agalletada would fit the condition, wrinkled skin due to lack of water or too much heat. Just a suggestion
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfertilised/not fertilised


Explanation:
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:H_lAinjE9DcJ:www....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-26 18:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see 11.4

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Ujmv3wMlrlMC&pg=PA194&lpg...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Well spotted, as it seems to refer to un pollinated fruits. Now all we need is to find out if it has a specific name in English.
22 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stunted


Explanation:
Throwing this in: Stunt = Retard the growth or development of something.
"The condition under which you planted peppers may explain why the peppers are stunted. Peppers that were planted late may be stunted because their roots were confined for too long..."
Read more: My Pepper Plants Are Not Growing | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_7942344_pepper-plants-not-growing.ht...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks. This one was a tough one.




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Agricultura revista agropecuaria, ISSN: 0002-1334
www.magrama.es/.../Agri_1974_508_completa.pd... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
aparición de frutos "agalletados". (sin fecundar), debido a las bajas temperaturas nocturnas. Hace dos años el Centro Regio- nal de Investigaciones Agrarias en ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Andrée Goreux: The fruit is withered due to lack of fertilization. Unfertilisation is the cause of the problem and withered is the result. The withered fruit are removed to avoid loss of energy and pests. This is expensive.
10 hrs
agree  neilmac: Perhaps "stunted" would work better than "withered" if anyone thinks we really need to split hairs on this one.
22 hrs