KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

chichi

English translation: nippled or nipple shape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chichi
English translation:nippled or nipple shape
Entered by: Ana Terzaghi

12:25 Feb 26, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: chichi
Context: Se están realizando por parte de Gilda las observaciones del ensayo de Bell peppers y al momento se lleva colectada alguna información sobre esto, tocante al desarrollo de Mantaro su desempeño en cuanto a la calidad ha sido inferior al material polaris ya que las formas están quedando con chichi y lo está empezando a manifestar muy fuerte en esta segunda mitad de Enero.

I believe this is Mexican Spanish.
Neal Allen
United States
nippled or nipple shape
Explanation:
My interpretation
Selected response from:

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you, Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are taking on a pointed shape
eski
4nippled or nipple shape
Ana Terzaghi
1(the) tips (are showing)
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(the) tips (are showing)


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are taking on a pointed shape


Explanation:
www.nailsmag.com/article/474/getting-nails-into-shape1 Nov 2007 – Nails naturally come in a variety of shapes and sizes, and each .... The pointed tip requires taking the top of the “I” to a point that meets at the ...
How to Choose the Best Nail Shape

ww.goingrank.com/cooking/mud-crabs.htmTo determine the sex of a mud crab, look for the pointed shape on it's belly (pictures above left) in contrast to a half moon shape for females (pictured at bottom of ...

eski :))
www.bodycare.becomegorgeous.com/.../how_to_choose_the_best_... you don't know how to choose the best nail shape, take a look to these ... be taking into consideration when looking for the appropriate nail shape: the ... For nails with long and narrow nail bed, it is more appropriate to select a pointed shape.

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Yes, a pointed shape would be unsuitable for bell peppers.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Andr饢 onClick= Goreux! eski :))

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nippled or nipple shape


Explanation:
My interpretation

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Ana.