KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

aceite de puas

English translation: pine oil


15:45 Nov 13, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: aceite de puas
Context: dust control agent for a fertilizer manufactured in Spain (GROWEL, if that helps).
Kathryn Litherland
United States
English translation:pine oil
Explanation:
I think they're talking about pine needles. Could also be talking about pine rosin.
Selected response from:

paragonc
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pine oil
paragonc
3oil for prongs/tines
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil for prongs/tines


Explanation:
;@)

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Downgrading my "agree" after seeing paragonc's link.... soz :)
20 mins
  -> Fair enough Neil, no skin off my big nose ;@)

neutral  philgoddard: This is a possibility, but I really think we need context.
1 hr
  -> I couldn't agree more Phil, this is a quick suggestion based on what the asker has provided....haven't time to glean more info. from the asker!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pine oil


Explanation:
I think they're talking about pine needles. Could also be talking about pine rosin.


    Reference: http://www.enssolutions.com/
paragonc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This option looks a more likely candidate now...
10 hrs