KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

arado al terreno con grada

English translation: ploughing sloped/terraced soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arado al terreno con grada
English translation:ploughing sloped/terraced soil
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

20:44 Aug 29, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Maize (corn) cultivation
Spanish term or phrase: arado al terreno con grada
Context regarding maize/corn farming........

Se recomienda efectuar una labor de arado al terreno con grada para que el para que este quede suelto y sea capaz de tener ciertas capacidades de captación de agua sin encharcamientos
Eileen Brophy
Spain
ploughing sloped/terraced soil
Explanation:
"Grada" refers to grade, tier, or terrace. It sounds to me as if they're advising breaking up sloped soil - like on a hillside - so that water soaks in rather than running off right away.
It might also refer to terraces, but "sloped soil" or "soil with a grade" seems more likely to me.
Selected response from:

Stephen D. Moore
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Stephen for your help :-0))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ploughing sloped/terraced soilStephen D. Moore
4till the soil with a disc harrow
Helena Chavarria
3gravel / gravelly soil ploughing
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ploughing sloped/terraced soil


Explanation:
"Grada" refers to grade, tier, or terrace. It sounds to me as if they're advising breaking up sloped soil - like on a hillside - so that water soaks in rather than running off right away.
It might also refer to terraces, but "sloped soil" or "soil with a grade" seems more likely to me.


    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=grada
Stephen D. Moore
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Stephen for your help :-0))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: makes sense
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gravel / gravelly soil ploughing


Explanation:
Land with gravelly soil needs ploughing... to break up the soil and meaning that the water soaks in well rather than pooling (think English driveways!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-08-30 07:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, yes, I have been misreading grada for grava all this time - even to the extent of checking grava on drae (and wondering quietly why Eileen was having trouble...).

On the other hand, I think that it is highly likely it is a typo.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: I would have thought gravelly soil doesn't have as much pooling of water as other soils such as clay as it is more porous...?
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
till the soil with a disc harrow


Explanation:
Chisel tillage after corn is usually most successful if it is done in the fall. Then soils are chiseled 8 to 10 inches deep. In the spring a field cultivator, ***disc harrow***, or similar implement is usually used for secondary tillage because chisel plowing leaves the soil very cloddy. If chisel plowing is done in the spring, it should be done to a depth of only 4 to 6 inches to avoid the deeper layers that are often wetter. The runoff and erosion control effectiveness of chisel tillage depends on the amount of residue left on the surface, tillage direction (down or across the slope), and degree of soil roughness. The importance of residue cover is discussed and illustrated in Chapter VI.

http://www.agry.purdue.edu/soils_judging/new_manual/c

http://www.deere.com/wps/dcom/en_US/products/equipment/front...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-08-30 14:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first reference doesn't work

http://www.kuhn.co.uk/uk/press-releases-discolander-disc-har...

http://www.poettinger.at/en_uk/Produkte/Kategorie/70/disc-ha...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32