FORRAJE DE CORTE

English translation: Fodder crops

Spanish term or phrase:FORRAJE DE CORTE
English translation:Fodder crops
Entered by: Erick Forero

19:14 Jun 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Cadena agrícola en ganado lechero
Spanish term or phrase: FORRAJE DE CORTE
Asistencia técnica en el manejo de 149 hectáreas con plan de fertilización y establecimiento de 42,5 hectáreas con FORRAJES DE CORTE.
Erick Forero
Fodder crops
Explanation:
Another option.

Pastos para corte y pastoreo - Escuelas Digitales Campesinas
escuelasdigitalescampesinas.org/apc-aa-files/.../brblaa1378204.pdf
Pastos para corte. Producen mucho más forraje por hectárea que el pasto para pastoreo.

I think fodder could cover this:

Fodder - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fodder
"Fodder" refers particularly to food given to the animals (including plants cut and carried to them), rather than that which they forage for themselves (called forage).

Essential Aspects of Fodder Crop Harvest Machinery - Agrivi Blog
blog.agrivi.com/post/essential-aspects-of-fodder-crop-harvest-machinery
Sep 21, 2017 - Although pastures and fodder crops both belong to the same group, there is a difference that lies in the last stage of their farm management. While pastures are left for livestock grazing, the main role in harvesting fodder crops is left to farmers. Moreover, fodder crops require additional post- harvest management, as well as appropriate harvest machinery.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Fodder crops
Marie Wilson
3 +2harvest/harvested forage
Robert Carter
3cut forrage
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut forrage


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-06-10 19:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1496&bih=780&ei=NHodW_SOOIv...

Example sentence(s):
  • Precision Cut. All forage is harvested using a precision cut forage harvester.
  • Precision cut machines require considerably more power. (viii) Semi-precision-cut forage harvester: This type of forage harvester utilises less than four feed rolls ...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harvest/harvested forage


Explanation:
Not my area, but I think this may be the idea.

En los últimos años y debido a las contingencias climatológicas presentadas en el estado, se ha incrementado la siembra y utilización de forrajes de corte, para su utilización en verde, pacas o ensilaje
http://www.perulactea.com/2012/04/04/forraje-de-corte-una-bu...

Monoculture small grains may be the most popular for harvest forage;
https://www.progressiveforage.com/forage-types/other-forage/...

Fields devoted to harvested forage lack the inherent nutrient recycling found in pasture systems
https://www.nrcs.usda.gov/Internet/FSE_DOCUMENTS/stelprdb108...



Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
2 hrs

agree  neilmac
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fodder crops


Explanation:
Another option.

Pastos para corte y pastoreo - Escuelas Digitales Campesinas
escuelasdigitalescampesinas.org/apc-aa-files/.../brblaa1378204.pdf
Pastos para corte. Producen mucho más forraje por hectárea que el pasto para pastoreo.

I think fodder could cover this:

Fodder - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fodder
"Fodder" refers particularly to food given to the animals (including plants cut and carried to them), rather than that which they forage for themselves (called forage).

Essential Aspects of Fodder Crop Harvest Machinery - Agrivi Blog
blog.agrivi.com/post/essential-aspects-of-fodder-crop-harvest-machinery
Sep 21, 2017 - Although pastures and fodder crops both belong to the same group, there is a difference that lies in the last stage of their farm management. While pastures are left for livestock grazing, the main role in harvesting fodder crops is left to farmers. Moreover, fodder crops require additional post- harvest management, as well as appropriate harvest machinery.


Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robin.

agree  Robert Carter: Ah, yes, I think you're right, Marie.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert. It's all "forraje" in Spanish, but more options in English

agree  franglish
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Franglish.

agree  neilmac
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil.