desolarización

English translation: solarisation

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Soil treatments
Spanish term or phrase: desolarización
Spain. From a text about commercial flower nurseries:

"Sistemas de impermeabilización y desolarización para terrazas y morteros de nivelación sin fraguar..."

I found this definition of "solarizacion": "... sistema de desinfección consistente en tapar los suelos húmedos mediante plásticos transparentes...", and my natural assumption would be that adding the "de-" prefix should change the meaning to the opposite, whatever that might be. However, I also suspect that the addition of the prefix may simply be a malapropism, as the text I'm translating comes from verbatim interviews.

I considered the literal translation "desolarization", but that appears to be used to refer to removing solar panels (e.g. "Desolarizing the White House wasn't just a financial decision...").
neilmac
Spain
English translation:solarisation
Explanation:
Check out this link:

https://organicgrowersschool.org/3649/ask-ruth-soil-solariza...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2018-07-01 09:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I came across another another similar term in Spanish before, can't remember what it was now, and it looked like it was the opposite to what it actually was, with the prefix 'de' :-)
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help and comments :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solarisation
Lisa McCarthy
4insulation
Charles Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solarisation


Explanation:
Check out this link:

https://organicgrowersschool.org/3649/ask-ruth-soil-solariza...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2018-07-01 09:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I came across another another similar term in Spanish before, can't remember what it was now, and it looked like it was the opposite to what it actually was, with the prefix 'de' :-)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help and comments :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers, this is what I'm using :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulation


Explanation:
Believe it or not.

"Para colocar cualquier elemento modular como por ejemplo un gres necesitas tener nivelado el soporte sobre el que vas a adherirte. La forma de nivelar en principio puede ser la que desees (auto nivelante, mortero semiseco,...). Lo principal es desolarizar (separar físicamente) esta capa, del forjado o las capas que tengas debajo. Lo tradicional era emplear arena para hacer esta desolarización, pero actualmente se suelen utilizar láminas plásticas."
https://www.soloarquitectura.com/foros/threads/colocacion-su...

It's found mainly, or at least often, in relation to soundproofing:

" Láminas:
Las láminas antiimpacto son utilizadas generalmente para aislar suelos y las podemos encontrar de diversos materiales, desde poliuretano reticulado “de celda cerrada” en altas densidades a cauchos.
Básicamente lo que hacen es desolarizar la losa o piso del forjado evitando que la vibración pase directamente del uno al otro."
http://www.como-insonorizar.com/p/acustica-rustica-indice-qu...

So really it means "separation", but I think in this context the word will have to be "insulation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-07-02 08:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Neil. Well this is what "desolarización" means. Whether fits your context, or you think they mean "solarización" and this is a typo/error, is something you'll have to work out. It fits pretty well in the sentence you quoted, I thought.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: In my context, soil insulation and solarisation both seem to serve the same purpose (my text is about ornamental flower production), i.e. keeping weeds and pests under control.





Reference comments


52 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
http://www.axever.com/
Láminas De Desacoplamiento O Desolarización
Evitar la formación de tensiones, fisuras y roturas, prevenir daños por agua y aislar del ruido: el desacoplamiento tiene muchas facetas, que se reflejan en nuestro programa escalonado de productos y soluciones. Sean cuales sean los requisitos de su proyecto en nuestra gama encontrará la solución adecuada:

Nuestras láminas de desolarización o desacoplamiento simplifican y aceleran la colocación de baldosas en el interior y exterior. Solucionan todos los problemas, incluso en casos complejos. Sorprenden por sus múltiples ventajas, que justifican nuestra posición líder en el mercado de los productos de desacoplamiento. Un ejemplo son nuestras innovadoras láminas de arena, que destacan desde hace una década por sus propiedades que simplifican el trabajo: se pueden colocar inmediatamente y sin limitaciones de formato sobre una base radiante y no requieren un calentamiento previo.

Decoupling Sheets Or Desolidarisation
Avoid causing tensions, fissures and cracks, preventing water damage and isolate noise: decoupling has many facets, which are reflected in our phased program of products and solutions. They Whatever your project requirements in our range find the right solution:

Our sheets desolidarisation or uncoupling simplify and accelerate tile installation inside and outside. Solve all problems, even in complex cases. They surprised by its many advantages, which justify our leading position in the market for products decoupling. One example is our innovative films arena , notably for a decade for its properties that simplify work: can be placed immediately and without formatting limitations on a radiant base and do not require preheating.

==========================
There is a Russian entry, https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_russian/construction_c... but not knowing Russian, I cheated a bit and used Google translate which says: "desolarización" is "insulation (for neutralizing stresses between the base and the tiled surface)".

http://www.schluter.es/schlueter-ditra-25.aspx
a) Desolidarización
Schlüter®-DITRA 25 desolidariza el recubrimiento del soporte y neutraliza las tensiones que se producen entre el soporte y el revestimiento cerámico derivadas de los movimientos diferentes. La lámina también absorbe fisuras del soporte y evita su transmisión al recubrimiento cerámico.

http://pdf.archiexpo.com/pdf/texsa/soluciones-aislamiento-ac... Soluciones de Aislamiento Acústico en Edificación
(On page 5 it refers to "bandas de desolarización").

Nuevo Azulejo nº152 by Publica SL - issuu
https://issuu.com/publicasl/docs/naz-152
28 jun. 2010 - 16 Impermeabilización y **desolarización** de terrazas con recubrimientos cerámicos Waterproofing and **uncoupling** ceramic wall and floor tiles.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: Hi Taña, that first ref is a terrible translation and not to be trusted :-) And none of the refs relate to soil.
9 mins
  -> Hi Lisa. I agree that the 1st reference is abysmal (Google probably?), but included it for what it was worth; hence my not offering a definitive answer but I also wanted to included the Russian link, again for what it is worth.