el postre llega cuando el gourmet ya no tiene hambre

English translation: \"The dessert has to be spectacular, because it comes when the gourmet is no longer hungry\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: el postre llega cuando el gourmet ya no tiene hambre
English translation:\"The dessert has to be spectacular, because it comes when the gourmet is no longer hungry\"
Entered by: schmetterlich

07:24 Aug 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / cacao
Spanish term or phrase: el postre llega cuando el gourmet ya no tiene hambre
"El postre tiene que ser espectacular, porque llega cuando el gourmet ya no
tiene hambre”
My attempt: “A dessert has to be spectacular, because it comes/arrives(it is served when the gourmet is no longer hungry.”
Thanks
schmetterlich
"The dessert has to be spectacular, because it comes when the gourmet is no longer hungry"
Explanation:
This is what you said, and it's exactly the translation I found at:
http://xefandsomeliertomasmiami.simplesite.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-10 09:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't see a problem with a literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-10 09:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another version, which reverses the action a the end; yours is better.

Nayarguiderevista by Livier Méndez Robles - issuu
https://issuu.com/liviermendezrobles/docs/nayarguiderevista

The famous French writer Alexandre Grimod of Reyniere, argued that, “The dessert has to be spectacular, because the gourmet comes when no longer hungry.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"The dessert has to be spectacular, because it comes when the gourmet is no longer hungry"
Muriel Vasconcellos
4The dessert had better be spectacular, since it is being served to a gourmet who is already full.
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"The dessert has to be spectacular, because it comes when the gourmet is no longer hungry"


Explanation:
This is what you said, and it's exactly the translation I found at:
http://xefandsomeliertomasmiami.simplesite.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-10 09:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't see a problem with a literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-10 09:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another version, which reverses the action a the end; yours is better.

Nayarguiderevista by Livier Méndez Robles - issuu
https://issuu.com/liviermendezrobles/docs/nayarguiderevista

The famous French writer Alexandre Grimod of Reyniere, argued that, “The dessert has to be spectacular, because the gourmet comes when no longer hungry.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  Francois Boye: It happens after too many courses
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, François!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El postre tiene que ser espectacular, porque llega cuando el gourmet ya no tiene hambre.
The dessert had better be spectacular, since it is being served to a gourmet who is already full.


Explanation:
Creo que esta versión es más natural, pues tanto “it comes” como “is no longer hungry” se me antojan poco elegantes.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search