KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

enmangado

English translation: hafted, handled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enmangado
English translation:hafted, handled
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

08:31 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Farming
Spanish term or phrase: enmangado
mazas: enmangado encuñado cuña metálica
Maureen Dolan
Spain
hafted or with handle
Explanation:
"enmangar" refers to the action to attach a handle to a tool (i.e. the maza"). "enmangado" refers to the tool which has a handle.
Selected response from:

E Gustafson
Grading comment
Yes, this seems clearer to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hafted or with handleE Gustafson
3bonding
enide


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonding


Explanation:
Enmangada/o / Enmangamiento / Enmangue

Definiciones explícitas:

1. Enmangamiento es la acción mediante la cual se fijan una o varias piezas de piedra tallada a un ástil o a un mango, hechos de madera, hueso, o tarro, mediante ranuras de diversos tipos realizadas en el extremo de dicho ástil o en cualquier otra parte del mango. (09.038)

El adjetivo ("enmangada/o") califica la pieza cuando una parte de ella se ha adecuado de tal manera que no se la sujeta con la mano directamente, sino a través de un elemento que, en esa parte, facilita su prensión (por ejemplo, los raspadores, buriles, percutores, las puntas de proyectil cuando se sujetan al astil, etc.). Ver también su uso como sustantivo. http://www.winchkler.com.ar/Ee.htm

http://www.insulcast.com/adh/ib2741.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-04-01 10:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INSULBOND 2741 is a two component, high impact epoxy adhesive system that has been designed for bonding metal hammer heads to metal, fiberglass, or wood handles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-04-01 10:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se me ocurre nada más preciso, espero que te sirva.


    Reference: http://www.winchkler.com.ar/Ee.htm
enide
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hafted or with handle


Explanation:
"enmangar" refers to the action to attach a handle to a tool (i.e. the maza"). "enmangado" refers to the tool which has a handle.


    Reference: http://imnh.isu.edu/stonetool/schedule/exercises/knifehaft/k...
E Gustafson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Yes, this seems clearer to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: sounds better to me in this case
21 hrs