KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

electroportátil

English translation: handheld portable (tools)


17:12 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Gardening
Spanish term or phrase: electroportátil
Thought it was a noun but it seems to be an adjective. could it just mean cordless when talking about a power tool used in gardening?
Maureen Dolan
Spain
English translation:handheld portable (tools)
Explanation:
Maquinas de electroportátil = handheld portable tools such as drills, sanders, saws, etc.

Can be cordless or with a cord. It is assumed that they are electric.

Here is one reference from http://www.brico-zamora.com/ecommerce/eshop.exe/shopid_brico... with pictures:

FAMILIA: MAQUINAS DE ELECTROPORTATIL
Subfamilias: Ninguna.

Descripción: Taladros, lijadoras, amoladoras, sierras... Todo de las mejores marcas
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2handheld power tools
Sol
5 +1cordless
neilmac
4 +2handheld portable (tools)
Todd Field
4 +1portable electric
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electroportátil
portable electric


Explanation:
portable electric (garden tools)

Are you sure they are cordless? They can come with a cord and still be portable, though on a leash. Cordless is "inalámbrico".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: "inalámbrico" usually only for phones in Europe (not "cellular")
1 hr
  -> In America we use it for "cordless" anything. Just want to make sure that an overly specific term is not used if not warranted, and "portable" is all it says to me.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electroportátil
handheld portable (tools)


Explanation:
Maquinas de electroportátil = handheld portable tools such as drills, sanders, saws, etc.

Can be cordless or with a cord. It is assumed that they are electric.

Here is one reference from http://www.brico-zamora.com/ecommerce/eshop.exe/shopid_brico... with pictures:

FAMILIA: MAQUINAS DE ELECTROPORTATIL
Subfamilias: Ninguna.

Descripción: Taladros, lijadoras, amoladoras, sierras... Todo de las mejores marcas

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like this one
1 hr

agree  forli: can be rechargeable or mains operated.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electroportátil
cordless


Explanation:
Sounds best for an adjective , in the UK anyway ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-04-01 18:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless, of course, as Todd and Monica say, it does have a cord...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: in the U.S. too -- if, as noted, it does not have a cord :)
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electroportátil
handheld power tools


Explanation:
I believe this is it!

Herramientas Eléctricas - [ Translate this page ]... CEVIK, SA. FELISATTI:.Electroportatil. FEMI: Afiladoras, Sirra de cintas. SIT: Cepillería alambre. DICOAL. ... HITACHI POWER TOOLS IBÉRICA,SA. ...
www.cecofersa.com/productos/electricas.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 20 mins (2004-04-02 01:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor dicho:

PORTABLE POWER TOOLS

porque que sean portátiles no quiere decir que sean de mano exactamente:

Federal Hand and Portable Power Tools analysis, regulations, news ...... How-to Guides. Enviro.BLR.com. HR.BLR.com. BLR. Hand and Portable Power Tools—Federal. Training Resources. PowerPoints (4). Training Checklists (1). Meetings (4). ...
safety1.blr.com/topic.cfm/topic/128 - 62k - Mar 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages




Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: actually, this may admittedly be the best answer of the bunch
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Todd y Monica :)

agree  JudyK
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judy :)