KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

arranque y estárter

English translation: choke and starter effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arranque y estárter
English translation:choke and starter effect
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:24 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: arranque y estárter
On the label of a packet of fertilizer:

"es una solución concentrada de fósforo que contiene fósforo fácilmente asimilable y zinc. Su empleo se recomienda como fuente de fósforo y zinc en cultivos demandantes de éste último. La formulación facilita la asimilación de zinc incluso a temperaturas muy bajas encontrándose totalmente disponible en el suelo evitando interacciones o bloqueos garantizando un efecto de arranque y estárter."

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
choke and starter effect
Explanation:
i believe
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2choke and starter effectDavid Brown
4 +2....a jump start (effect)
johnclaude


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
choke and starter effect


Explanation:
i believe

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kit Cree
2 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arranque y estárter
....a jump start (effect)


Explanation:
Hazel - Not very technical but it could be what you're looking for.
GL

Each seed has its own special growing requirements. Be sure to follow the directions on the package. Use a sterile soil-less mix, which is made of peat moss and vermiculite. Certain brands of soil-less mix now come with a fertilizer "charge", which slowly releases fertilizer to jump start the seeds. Sterile soil reduces the incidence of damping off disease, a fungus which destroys seedlings

http://www.nhs.usethis.com/speakers/archives/archives2001/fe...

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert
14 hrs

agree  Jamie Richards
16 hrs