KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

filière

English translation: industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:filière
English translation:industry
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:31 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: filière
los territorios en los que la filière del aceite de oliva es la columna vertebral de sus estrategias de desarrollo

I realise this is not a Spanish word, but does it mean the same as in French in this context? Could this mean the olive oil industry?
Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
olive oil industry
Explanation:
yes in my opinion..like French..it can mean business or industry
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The author has confirmed that it means the same as in French.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marketing chain
sassa
5olive oil industryJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Organizational hierarchy
Mapi


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filière
marketing chain


Explanation:
Por tal, en este artículo abordará el problema de *comercialización en cadena(filière)* del aceite de oliva en la región,
www.ejournal.unam.mx/problemas_des/pde135/PDE13504.pdf

salu2 :)
S.


    Reference: http://r0.unctad.org/infocomm/anglais/olive/chain.htm
    Reference: http://r0.unctad.org/infocomm/francais/olive/filiere.htm
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes why not...the marketing chain is the right meaning
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filière
Organizational hierarchy


Explanation:
I don't speak much French, but it probably does = la jerarquia administrativa

filière [filjɛʀ]nom féminin
passer par la filière: to go through the (administrative) channels
suivre la filière: to work one's way up (through the hierarchy)

Does it mention any Federation or Organization anywhere? it would be referring to that.


Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filière
olive oil industry


Explanation:
yes in my opinion..like French..it can mean business or industry

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The author has confirmed that it means the same as in French.