KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

cuadrado

English translation: ...when it is beginning to square

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuando empiece a estar cuadrado
English translation:...when it is beginning to square
Entered by: Michele Fauble

23:27 Oct 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: cuadrado
Instructions that a pesticide should be applied to cotton
"por 4 semanas cuando empiece a estar cuadrado"
Paul Weideman
...when it is beginning to square
Explanation:
"Cotton square" Fruiting bud of the cotton plant
www.pestmanagement.co.uk/lib/glossary/glossary_c.shtml

"...cotton that is just beginning to square."
www.msstate.edu/Entomology/CIS/cis0601.html

... in cotton that is just beginning to square and the ... on March 30, before any cotton had been ... a licensed crop consultant or state pesticide authority (qualified ...
www.msstate.edu/Entomology/CIS/cis0601.html

... cotton will now be starting to square, but the ... Cotton Scouting Schools: Let me remind you again that ... for CCA’s and private-pesticide applicator certification ...
www.clemson.edu/peedeerec/COTTON/insect20022.html

... Farmers do 51% of pesticide application themselves. ... When the cotton begins to square, fleahoppers migrate from host weeds to suck the sap from the ...
pestdata.ncsu.edu/cropprofiles/docs/Txcotton.html




Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the sources
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3square
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2...when it is beginning to square
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
square


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-04 23:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shape - Oxford

when it starts to get square

uadrado1 -da adj
1 a (de forma) square

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Mas bien squared, creo
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto - evité "squared" porque para mí da la idea de cuadrado como en matemáticas, y en este caso "square" es adjetivo como "round" mientras "rounded" sería de ponerse más redondo. No sé si me lo expliqué bien. - Mike :)

agree  Tehani
57 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

neutral  Michele Fauble: The verb "to square" is normally used in English in reference to cotton. (technical term)
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...when it is beginning to square


Explanation:
"Cotton square" Fruiting bud of the cotton plant
www.pestmanagement.co.uk/lib/glossary/glossary_c.shtml

"...cotton that is just beginning to square."
www.msstate.edu/Entomology/CIS/cis0601.html

... in cotton that is just beginning to square and the ... on March 30, before any cotton had been ... a licensed crop consultant or state pesticide authority (qualified ...
www.msstate.edu/Entomology/CIS/cis0601.html

... cotton will now be starting to square, but the ... Cotton Scouting Schools: Let me remind you again that ... for CCA’s and private-pesticide applicator certification ...
www.clemson.edu/peedeerec/COTTON/insect20022.html

... Farmers do 51% of pesticide application themselves. ... When the cotton begins to square, fleahoppers migrate from host weeds to suck the sap from the ...
pestdata.ncsu.edu/cropprofiles/docs/Txcotton.html






Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for the sources

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> thanks