brete

English translation: squeeze chute, holding chute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brete
English translation:squeeze chute, holding chute
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

12:05 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agree
Spanish term or phrase: brete
Como se sabe, es un sector de la manga o un elemento por separado para apretar al animal para vacunarlo, marcarlo, etc.
Quisiera saber si hay una palabra en inglés.
Muchas gracias desde ya
xxxAmati
funnel
Explanation:
una manga o esclusa se llama "funnel" en inglés - dice el Diccionario polígloto ilustrado "Producción animal" de H. Steinmetz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-21 13:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps better something like \"working pen\", \"holding pen\", \"holding chute\", \"working chute\"!

See this website:
http://www.ca.uky.edu/agc/pubs/id/id140/id140.htm:
Holding Chute: The holding chute is located immediately behind the headgate and secured to it. The holding chute should not be any wider than 26 inches. The holding chute should also be adjustable for different size animals. Other desirable characteristics include squeeze action, removable side panels for easier access to the animal, and a floor with a non-slip surface. Squeezes can be manually or hydraulically operated. V-shaped sides are preferred because they support cattle, preventing them from going down and choking.

The holding chute may be hinged on one side to release the animal if the headgate is not a walk-through type. Some type of see-through blocking gate or bar is needed to prevent the animal from backing up before the head is caught. Also, this will prevent the next animal from moving into the chute before the first animal is released. A 2-foot service gate at the back of the chute is desirable when working at the back of the animal (castrating, pregnancy testing, etc.) A palpation cage can be substituted for the service gate if desired.

Working Chute: The working chute leads cattle from the crowding pen to the holding chute/squeeze. The purpose of a working chute is to hold cattle in a line so that they can enter the treatment or loading area one at a time. Working chute sides should be solid. Solid walls prevent the animals from seeing the squeeze, people, and the truck until they are almost there. V-shaped sides are recommended, especially if the facility is used to handle both cows and calves. Sloped sides restrict the animal\'s feet and legs to a narrow path, which in turn reduces balking and helps prevent an animal from turning around. Curved chutes work best for animals waiting treatment. It takes advantage of the cattle\'s natural circling behavior.

An alternative to curved chutes is an offset chute. In this case, part of the working chute is offset by 30° (maximum), so that cattle are prevented from seeing the squeeze until they are almost there. Straight working chutes are not recommended. Whenever possible, the working chute should be at least 20 feet long regardless of cowherd size. Size specifications are given in Table 1.

To prevent balking, the blocking gate at the junction of the working chute and the holding chute should allow an animal to see the animal ahead. \"Back up\" bars in the working chute can be used to prevent animals from moving backward.

Crowding Pen: The crowding pen is located at the back of the working chute. Size should be about 150 square feet, which will hold 6 to 10 head of cattle. A circular crowding area with solid sides works best. Funnel-shaped pens are a good alternative to circular crowding tubs for smaller facilities. The funnel-shaped pen should form a gradual V as it approaches the working chute. The cattle will be less apt to bunch up if one side of the V is straight with the working chute and the other side angled out. A solid crowding gate should be used to push animals from the V into the working chute.

Holding Pens: Holding pens should be located so they fit conveniently with the rest of the facility. Each holding pen should provide approximately 20 square feet per animal.
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I decided on "squeeze chute", which is similar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restraint
David Brown
4funnel
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restraint


Explanation:
nearest example

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funnel


Explanation:
una manga o esclusa se llama "funnel" en inglés - dice el Diccionario polígloto ilustrado "Producción animal" de H. Steinmetz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-10-21 13:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps better something like \"working pen\", \"holding pen\", \"holding chute\", \"working chute\"!

See this website:
http://www.ca.uky.edu/agc/pubs/id/id140/id140.htm:
Holding Chute: The holding chute is located immediately behind the headgate and secured to it. The holding chute should not be any wider than 26 inches. The holding chute should also be adjustable for different size animals. Other desirable characteristics include squeeze action, removable side panels for easier access to the animal, and a floor with a non-slip surface. Squeezes can be manually or hydraulically operated. V-shaped sides are preferred because they support cattle, preventing them from going down and choking.

The holding chute may be hinged on one side to release the animal if the headgate is not a walk-through type. Some type of see-through blocking gate or bar is needed to prevent the animal from backing up before the head is caught. Also, this will prevent the next animal from moving into the chute before the first animal is released. A 2-foot service gate at the back of the chute is desirable when working at the back of the animal (castrating, pregnancy testing, etc.) A palpation cage can be substituted for the service gate if desired.

Working Chute: The working chute leads cattle from the crowding pen to the holding chute/squeeze. The purpose of a working chute is to hold cattle in a line so that they can enter the treatment or loading area one at a time. Working chute sides should be solid. Solid walls prevent the animals from seeing the squeeze, people, and the truck until they are almost there. V-shaped sides are recommended, especially if the facility is used to handle both cows and calves. Sloped sides restrict the animal\'s feet and legs to a narrow path, which in turn reduces balking and helps prevent an animal from turning around. Curved chutes work best for animals waiting treatment. It takes advantage of the cattle\'s natural circling behavior.

An alternative to curved chutes is an offset chute. In this case, part of the working chute is offset by 30° (maximum), so that cattle are prevented from seeing the squeeze until they are almost there. Straight working chutes are not recommended. Whenever possible, the working chute should be at least 20 feet long regardless of cowherd size. Size specifications are given in Table 1.

To prevent balking, the blocking gate at the junction of the working chute and the holding chute should allow an animal to see the animal ahead. \"Back up\" bars in the working chute can be used to prevent animals from moving backward.

Crowding Pen: The crowding pen is located at the back of the working chute. Size should be about 150 square feet, which will hold 6 to 10 head of cattle. A circular crowding area with solid sides works best. Funnel-shaped pens are a good alternative to circular crowding tubs for smaller facilities. The funnel-shaped pen should form a gradual V as it approaches the working chute. The cattle will be less apt to bunch up if one side of the V is straight with the working chute and the other side angled out. A solid crowding gate should be used to push animals from the V into the working chute.

Holding Pens: Holding pens should be located so they fit conveniently with the rest of the facility. Each holding pen should provide approximately 20 square feet per animal.


Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I decided on "squeeze chute", which is similar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search