KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

productos hortifrutículas

English translation: horticultural products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:productos hortifrutículas
English translation:horticultural products
Entered by: Jason Hall

22:42 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: productos hortifrutículas
This term was taken from an agricultural text.
Jason Hall
Ecuador
horticultural products
Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM
(1)
TERM producto hortícola

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Diccionario de Agricultura

Note {NTE} horticultura
(2)
TERM producto hortofrutícola

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Diccionario de Agricultura

Note {NTE} horticultura



(1)
TERM horticultural product

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} Horticulture

Selected response from:

Federico Esponda
France
Grading comment
thanks, this was the term that we went with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cultivated fruit
bigedsenior
4products from fruit orchards
swisstell
3horticultural products
Federico Esponda


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos hortifrutículas
products from fruit orchards


Explanation:
fruit orchard products, such as oranges, peaches, prunes and more

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
productos hortifrutículas
cultivated fruit


Explanation:


Living and Raw Foods: Wild/Natural Fruit vs. Modern, +++Cultivated Fruit+++: A Summary Comparison
Article: Wild/Natural Fruit vs. Modern, Cultivated Fruit: A Sumarry Comparison. This is just one of the many articles available at the living and raw foods web site. We are the largest community on the internet d edicated to educating the ... answer to the question, "how natural is modern, cultivated fruit?", by comparing it to wild/natural fruit ...
http://www.living-foods.com/articles/wildfruit.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
19 mins
  -> thanks, Kim

agree  marybro
52 mins
  -> thanks, marybro

agree  John Speese: I agree, horticultural crops include fruit, vegetables, and ornamentals, and obviously fruit is specified here, as opposed to agronomic, or field crops (small grains, corn, soybeans, cotton, etc.).
3 hrs
  -> thanks, John

agree  JudyK
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
productos hortifrutículas
horticultural products


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM
(1)
TERM producto hortícola

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Diccionario de Agricultura

Note {NTE} horticultura
(2)
TERM producto hortofrutícola

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Diccionario de Agricultura

Note {NTE} horticultura



(1)
TERM horticultural product

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} Horticulture



Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks, this was the term that we went with.