KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Anthropology

se pone de relieve

English translation: I highligh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pongo de relieve
English translation:I highligh
Entered by: aivars

01:31 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Anthropology
Spanish term or phrase: se pone de relieve
"En tal sentido se pone de relieve la significación antropológica.."

I've checked on google and there are many "put of relief", it does not sound very English to me but I'm not a native, one never knows.

This abstract is written in first person [the EN part] "I emphasize...]
aivars
Argentina
highlighted
Explanation:
In such sense, the anthropological significance is highlighted...
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7highlightedjlm
4 +2it becomes evident
Maria Boschero
4 +2emphasized/brought to the forefrontDesdemona
4to put into relief
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put into relief


Explanation:
in that sense, the anthropolopgical significance is put into relief



The Missionary-Apr/2003 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... as “emphasizing the extraordinary anthropological significance of the ...
loving and giving that the ladies of the church had put into making it. ...
www.dncweb.org/missionary/apr03/missionary.htm - 37k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

FT May 2000: Leading Children Beyond Good and Evil - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... since when put into practice, cultural inclusion means that no one’s ...
in this larger cultural context brings at least two ironies into relief. ...
www.leaderu.com/ftissues/ft0005/articles/hunter.html - 45k


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Neither of your references uses the expression "put into relief."
2 hrs

neutral  jrb: I think you can find that phrase, but I don't think it fits this sense or context
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
highlighted


Explanation:
In such sense, the anthropological significance is highlighted...

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: or accentuated
18 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman: "we highlight". Aún en los abstracts hay que evitar el uso de la voz pasiva.
1 hr

agree  jrb
7 hrs

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
7 hrs

agree  sbrowne: concuerdo con lo que dice Graciela
15 hrs

agree  carlie602
2 days22 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emphasized/brought to the forefront


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: emphasized
7 hrs

agree  MSuderman
16 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it becomes evident


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: In this sense, the anthropological significance becomes evident.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Ruth! : )

agree  sbrowne
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias sbrowne! : )