KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

circuito balneario

English translation: thermal baths circuit (or tour, if your context warrants it)


10:11 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: circuito balneario
Archaeological study of Roman Baths. Reinterpretation of a Roman villa bath facilities.
Beatriz Garca Entero
English translation:thermal baths circuit (or tour, if your context warrants it)
Explanation:
another possibility.

Happy translating! ;o)Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thermal baths circuit (or tour, if your context warrants it)
Maria
4 +1spa circuitjafroome
4 +1bathing circuit/bathing resort circuitLrodela
43 possibilities: bath water circulation
Parrot
3water resortelenali


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 possibilities: bath water circulation


Explanation:
(water fed into caldarium, tepidarium, etc); 2. the order in which bathers used the baths internally; or 3. referring to the layout of curative bath sites over a certain region, in much the same way that we would say "the spa circuit". The phrase by itself, even given the context above, lends itself to many possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 10:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I teach this subject in Fine Arts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 10:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warning: Roman baths are not necessarily the curative (spa) type. It was normal to bathe at public facilities, and still is in the Islamic Mediterranean region.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spa circuit


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this could be what you are looking for. Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.johnnyherbert.co.uk/intsarts/1999/spawalk.shtml
jafroome
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol
3 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thermal baths circuit (or tour, if your context warrants it)


Explanation:
another possibility.

Happy translating! ;o)Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
364 days

agree  Claudia Martel
1519 days

agree  Carmen Quiñones
1519 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water resort


Explanation:
Romantype water resort

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bathing circuit/bathing resort circuit


Explanation:
the answer can be either bathing circuit or bathing resort circuit(if you are talking about a resort). hope this helps..

Lrodela
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
361 days